KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

RML Nino y Adolescente

English translation: Medical Examination Protocol (MEP) for Child and Adolescent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RML Nino y Adolescente
English translation:Medical Examination Protocol (MEP) for Child and Adolescent
Entered by: Robert Copeland

01:23 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Peru-Medical form
Spanish term or phrase: RML Nino y Adolescente
I need to find out what RML might stand for????
I found a reference to: SLIGHT MENTAL RETARDATION (RML) CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

Does anyone know if this is correct??

Title at top of form-Appears as a heading

Context: Ministerio Publico
Instituto de Medicina Legal
Division Medico Legal de XXXX-name of city appears

RML Nino y Adolescente
Certificado Medico Legal No XXXXXXXXXXX

Solicitado por: XXXXXX No de Oficio: XXXXXX
Practicado A: XXXXXXXX
Robert Copeland
United States
Medical Examination Protocol (MEP) for Child and Adolescent
Explanation:


Robert, please look if this is what you're looking for. Hope it helps!

RML - Reconocimiento Médico Legal Niño y Adolescente

MEDICAL ACTION Medical documentation of torture Peru
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the Peruvian Medical Examination Protocol for the Detection of Injuries or Death as a Result of Torture. (Protocolo de Reconocimiento Médico Legal Para la ...
http://web.amnesty.org/library/pdf/AMR460062002ENGLISH/$File/AMR4600602.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-21 01:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Sexual assault: review of a national model protocol for forensic ...
New Hampshire Sexual Assault Medical Examination Protocol Project Committee. WW Young, AC Bracken, MA Goddard, and S Matheson. A national hospital/community ...
http://www.greenjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/80/5/878



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-21 04:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I may be making a fool out of myself, but I still think this may be right. Of course, it will definitely depend on the bigger context, but funny enough, many of the documents I have found with this meaning are from Perú.
Now I'd really like to know the real deal. Please, Robert, do tell us!



http://www.pnp.gob.pe/transparencia/directivas/DIR12.doc
Solicitar el (RML) Reconocimiento Médico Legal, y otros exámenes como: Etílico, Psicológico, Ectoscópico, Toxicológico y otros que sean necesarios, a fin de acreditar y probar el hecho denunciado.


http://sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/BVRevistas/Anales/v64_sup/misce.h...
Integridad física en el reconocimiento médico legal de menores de edad
José Pacheco D., José Díaz, Nancy de la Cruz.
Facultad de Medicina - UNMSM.
Objetivos: Determinar la frecuencia de los reconocimientos médico legales (RML) realizados a personas menores de 18 años que denunciaron una agresión en contra de su integridad física (IF). Material y Métodos: Estudio descriptivo retrospectivo transversal. Se ubicó los casos reportados durante Enero-Diciembre del 2001 según los datos de la Gerencia de Planificación del Ministerio Público. Se analizó variables como grupos etáreos, sexo, relación con la frecuencia en la edad adulta, entre otros. Resultados: Durante el periodo investigado, se realizaron 189350 RML por IF , de los cuales el 15,7% (29781) correspondieron a menores de 18 años de edad, comparado con el 84,3% (159569) de pericias realizadas en adultos. La frecuencia de grupos etáreos fue : De 0-5 años de edad (13,6%), de 6-12 (28,3%) y de 13-17 (58,1%) respectivamente. El sexo masculino fue el de mayor frecuencia durante el RML (56,5%). Conclusiones: Los análisis presentados muestran la existencia de un porcentaje muy significativo de pericias realizadas por denuncias contra la integridad física en los menores de edad. El reciente Código del Niño y del Adolescente tipifica a estos hechos como delitos, siendo también importante el descarte de una agresión psicológica y sexual familiar o social.
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Medical Examination Protocol (MEP) for Child and Adolescent
kironne
5Slight Mental Retardation of children and adolescents
David Higbee
5SLIGHT MENTAL RETARDATION OR MILD LEARNING DIFFICULTY
Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SLIGHT MENTAL RETARDATION OR MILD LEARNING DIFFICULTY


Explanation:
i think your translation is correct, however in the UK retadardation would not be polically correct. If found a reference to both Mild Learning Difficulty and disability. I worked for Social Services Learning disabilities services 5 years ago in the UK and the argument was in the air as to which was the most correct / inoffensive term.
I hope this helps... take your pick!


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2476740
    Reference: http://www.scoilnet.ie/article.aspx?id=3253
Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Slight Mental Retardation of children and adolescents


Explanation:
Vean el enlace abajo. Estas siglas significan Retardo Mental Leve en español, sin ninguna duda.


    Reference: http://educacion.idoneos.com/index.php/291757
David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Medical Examination Protocol (MEP) for Child and Adolescent


Explanation:


Robert, please look if this is what you're looking for. Hope it helps!

RML - Reconocimiento Médico Legal Niño y Adolescente

MEDICAL ACTION Medical documentation of torture Peru
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the Peruvian Medical Examination Protocol for the Detection of Injuries or Death as a Result of Torture. (Protocolo de Reconocimiento Médico Legal Para la ...
http://web.amnesty.org/library/pdf/AMR460062002ENGLISH/$File/AMR4600602.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-21 01:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Sexual assault: review of a national model protocol for forensic ...
New Hampshire Sexual Assault Medical Examination Protocol Project Committee. WW Young, AC Bracken, MA Goddard, and S Matheson. A national hospital/community ...
http://www.greenjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/80/5/878



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-21 04:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I may be making a fool out of myself, but I still think this may be right. Of course, it will definitely depend on the bigger context, but funny enough, many of the documents I have found with this meaning are from Perú.
Now I'd really like to know the real deal. Please, Robert, do tell us!



http://www.pnp.gob.pe/transparencia/directivas/DIR12.doc
Solicitar el (RML) Reconocimiento Médico Legal, y otros exámenes como: Etílico, Psicológico, Ectoscópico, Toxicológico y otros que sean necesarios, a fin de acreditar y probar el hecho denunciado.


http://sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/BVRevistas/Anales/v64_sup/misce.h...
Integridad física en el reconocimiento médico legal de menores de edad
José Pacheco D., José Díaz, Nancy de la Cruz.
Facultad de Medicina - UNMSM.
Objetivos: Determinar la frecuencia de los reconocimientos médico legales (RML) realizados a personas menores de 18 años que denunciaron una agresión en contra de su integridad física (IF). Material y Métodos: Estudio descriptivo retrospectivo transversal. Se ubicó los casos reportados durante Enero-Diciembre del 2001 según los datos de la Gerencia de Planificación del Ministerio Público. Se analizó variables como grupos etáreos, sexo, relación con la frecuencia en la edad adulta, entre otros. Resultados: Durante el periodo investigado, se realizaron 189350 RML por IF , de los cuales el 15,7% (29781) correspondieron a menores de 18 años de edad, comparado con el 84,3% (159569) de pericias realizadas en adultos. La frecuencia de grupos etáreos fue : De 0-5 años de edad (13,6%), de 6-12 (28,3%) y de 13-17 (58,1%) respectivamente. El sexo masculino fue el de mayor frecuencia durante el RML (56,5%). Conclusiones: Los análisis presentados muestran la existencia de un porcentaje muy significativo de pericias realizadas por denuncias contra la integridad física en los menores de edad. El reciente Código del Niño y del Adolescente tipifica a estos hechos como delitos, siendo también importante el descarte de una agresión psicológica y sexual familiar o social.

kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: This makes sense in this context.
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Roxanna, I think it makes sense, too.

agree  Joost Elshoff: it's a text about medicina legal... so I guess your suggestion makes sense
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Joost!

agree  David Brown: yes it' is called a medical legal or medicolegal report report
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  liz askew: yes. No doubts here.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, liz!