KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

El forense informó de una (1) muerte al investigador

English translation: The coroner notified the investigator of the death of one (1) of the subjects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El forense informó de una (1) muerte al investigador
English translation:The coroner notified the investigator of the death of one (1) of the subjects
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:03 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: El forense informó de una (1) muerte al investigador
El forense informó de una (1) muerte al investigador, más de 3 semanas después de que el sujeto había sido dado de alta de la unidad de farmacología clínica, después de completar el estudio.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
see suggested version below
Explanation:
You may want to rephrase the sentence in the English version to avoid using "one death" without giving any previous reference to the subject.

"The coroner notified the investigator that one of the subjects who completed the study had died (only) more than 3 weeks after his release from the clinical pharmacological unit."
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni - great version - I reworked it as follows: "The coroner notified the investigator of the death of one (1) of the subjects who had completed the study and had been discharged from the clinical pharmacology unit for more than 3 weeks.

Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The medical examiner informed the investigator of one (1) death
silviantonia
5 +3The coroner notified the investigtor about one (1) death
Rolando Julio Arciniega
5 +1the pathologist reported one (1) death to the investigatorliz askew
4 +1see suggested version below
Giovanni Rengifo
5the coroner notified the investigator of one (1) death
David Higbee
4the medical forensic notified the investigator of one (1) deathVanesa Camarasa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The medical examiner informed the investigator of one (1) death


Explanation:
o "advised the investigator" o "informed the detective"

Forense in the US is a medical examiner

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: For the US, yes....
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, depends if they want US or UK English. It's a pity they hardly ever specify
1 hr
  -> Yes, although m.e. is clear enough, and could be used in both contexts; it is less of a term of art, I think.

agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The coroner notified the investigtor about one (1) death


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: for uk coroner better than medical examiner, i would also say "a (1) death"
8 mins
  -> Thanks for the input

agree  Carol Gullidge: definitely, for UK
1 hr
  -> THey use the word coroner quite frequently in US TV series. That's how I know the term and Perry Mason would back me up totally!

agree  Andrea Lorca
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu opinion

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the coroner notified the investigator of one (1) death


Explanation:
Just another option. 'Coroner' is a little bit more universal, whereas medical examiner' is a sínonym to 'coroner' in the U.S. Do a search on google fight and see which one wins.


    Reference: http://www.coroners.org/
David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the medical forensic notified the investigator of one (1) death


Explanation:
Hope this will help you

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see suggested version below


Explanation:
You may want to rephrase the sentence in the English version to avoid using "one death" without giving any previous reference to the subject.

"The coroner notified the investigator that one of the subjects who completed the study had died (only) more than 3 weeks after his release from the clinical pharmacological unit."


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni - great version - I reworked it as follows: "The coroner notified the investigator of the death of one (1) of the subjects who had completed the study and had been discharged from the clinical pharmacology unit for more than 3 weeks.

Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Erase "only" and it´s brilliant.
18 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the pathologist reported one (1) death to the investigator


Explanation:
Haven't any of you seen "Waking the Dead" in the UK. People who examine dead bodies are called "pathologists".

The pathologists are the ones who always liaise with the [police?] investigators.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
8 hrs