KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Con este fármaco se observaron eventos clínicamente importantes

English translation: Clinically important hypertension and tachycardia events...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eventos clínicamente importantes
English translation:Clinically important hypertension and tachycardia events...
Entered by: Adam Burman

12:32 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: Con este fármaco se observaron eventos clínicamente importantes
Con este fármaco se observaron eventos clínicamente importantes de hipertensión y taquicardia.

Draft: The clinically important/significant cases of hypertension and tachycardia were observed with this drug.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Clinically important hypertension and tachycardia events...
Explanation:
Clinically important hypertension and tachycardia events were observed in subjects using this drug.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3clinically important events such as hypertension and tachycardia [were observed with this drug]liz askew
4 +2Clinically important hypertension and tachycardia events...
David Russi
4(clinically) significant symptoms {were/have been} observed in connection with this drug
Carol Gullidge
4significant events
patyjs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clinically important hypertension and tachycardia events...


Explanation:
Clinically important hypertension and tachycardia events were observed in subjects using this drug.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
7 mins

agree  Marcelo González: both this and Adam's suggests above seem fine / in the end, the events would appear to be cases / regards, David!
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significant events


Explanation:
I agree with your draft except for cases...this sounds like an ongoing condition developed but the way I understand it the patient(s) only showed signs of....IMHO :-)

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clinically important events such as hypertension and tachycardia [were observed with this drug]


Explanation:
Just sounds better English to me, without blowing my own trumpet!

Very few refs. to "hypertension events/tachycardia events"

wouldn't the adjective be used in any case??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: good one Liz!! Your solution is close to the Spanish original without being translated literally...
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
1 hr

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(clinically) significant symptoms {were/have been} observed in connection with this drug


Explanation:
the tense depends perhaps on the historical context

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57