KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

considerando los valores iniciales, en forma consistente.

English translation: .... was not consistently associated with pulse rate increases or decreases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:considerando los valores iniciales, en forma consistente.
English translation:.... was not consistently associated with pulse rate increases or decreases
Entered by: Adam Burman

13:31 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: considerando los valores iniciales, en forma consistente.
Sin embargo, el tratamiento a largo plazo con 100 mg/día de DVS SR en estudios con dosis fija no se asoció con aumentos ni reducciones en la frecuencia del pulso, considerando los valores iniciales, en forma consistente.

Nevertheless, long-term treatment with 100 mg/day of DVS SR in studies with fixed doses was not associated with pulse rate increases or reductions..,

I first thought of "bearing in mind consistently the initial values" or something along those lines.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
.... was not CONSISTENTLY associated with pulse rate increases or decreases
Explanation:
Sin embargo, el tratamiento a largo plazo con 100 mg/día de DVS SR en estudios con dosis fija no se asoció con aumentos ni reducciones en la frecuencia del pulso, considerando los valores iniciales, en forma consistente.

Nevertheless, long-term treatment with 100 mg/day of DVS SR in fixed-dose studies was not CONSISTENTLY associated with pulse rate increases or decreases over the baseline values.

fixed-dose studies
baseline values


These reprent "language of the domain" ... you should do a bit of background reading:-)


Frequency of Positive Studies Among Fixed and Flexible Dose ...
Additional factors such as number of treatment arms and number of patients completing the trials were assessed between flexible and fixed dose studies. ...
www.nature.com/npp/journal/v28/n3/full/1300059a.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequency of Positive Studies Among Fixed and Flexible Dose ...
Further, the primary function of finding a dose-response relationship was not found among the fixed dose studies. Keywords: antidepressants; clinical trials ...
www.nature.com/npp/journal/v28/n3/abs/1300059a.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequency of positive studies among fixed and flexible dose ...
... in the flexible and fixed dose trials. Further, the primary function of finding a dose-response relationship was not found among the fixed dose studies.
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14775585 - Similar pages

The efficacy of sertraline in panic disorder: combined results ...
Data from two fixed-dose studies of sertraline in panic disorder were pooled in order to provide sufficient power for the analysis of treatment response in ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=795288 - Similar pages
[ More results from cat.inist.fr ]


Clinical Epidemiology and EBM Glossary: Clinical Study Design and ...
An important variant is the "N of One" clinical trial in which ... A difference (asymmetry) in the distributions of baseline values between groups will bias ...
www.vetmed.wsu.edu/courses-jmgay/GlossClinStudy.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Clinical Trial: Collection of Tissue Specimens in Mali, West ...
Verified by National Institutes of Health Clinical Center (CC) September 2006 ... population baseline values is necessary to facilitate future research. ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/show/NCT00341042;jsessionid=5C700... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

ClinicalTrials.gov - Information on Clinical Trials and Human ...
... a drug are often determined by monitoring changes from the baseline values. ... Clinical trials (also called medical research and research studies) are ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/info/glossary - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.clinicaltrials.gov ]

Estimating baseline values of the variable of intervention in a ...
Control Clin Trials. 1985 Jun;6(2):136-45. Estimating baseline values of the variable of intervention in a clinical trial. Knoke JD, Hawkins DL. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Multicentric, clinical trial of S-Amlodipine 2.5 mg versus ...
The baseline values for average systolic blood pressure in standing, ... Clinical Trial Multicenter Study Randomized Controlled Trial MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages



Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Lia - very helpful. Wish I had a bit more time for background reading - the main problem here (for me) was the wording of the original (I think this is a back translation). Anyway, thanks a lot. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1split the 2 concepts and work in ,see belowxxxmuitoprazer
2 +3no consistent increase or decrease in pulse rate, considering the initial values
Ronnie McKee
4.... was not CONSISTENTLY associated with pulse rate increases or decreasesxxxLia Fail
4gien the consistent initial values
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gien the consistent initial values


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no consistent increase or decrease in pulse rate, considering the initial values


Explanation:
it seems to be that the word associations migh be slightly different than you suggested....but I am no expert in this area

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: yes
8 mins
  -> thank you, liz

agree  Carol Gullidge: or....from the initial values
12 mins
  -> thank you, Carol

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
2 hrs
  -> thank you, sonia

neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: what does initial values mean though ?
2 hrs
  -> I would think that it is referring to the state of health, particularly as it might affect pulse rate, of the patient at the beginning of the study. What do you think?

neutral  Sp-EnTranslator: "baseline values=valores iniciales", i.e, pulse rate measurement at some point of the study which is used as reference for further measurements
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
split the 2 concepts and work in ,see below


Explanation:
nevertheless,long term treatment with fixed daily dosages of 100 mg DVS SR brought no consistent noticeable change of pulse rate in terms of increases or decreases taking into account the starting point (of the course of medication)

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: I'd say "baseline values", that's the medical terminology.
2 hrs
  -> thanks,you could be right:http://www.immunityageing.com/content/3/1/3/figure/F3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... was not CONSISTENTLY associated with pulse rate increases or decreases


Explanation:
Sin embargo, el tratamiento a largo plazo con 100 mg/día de DVS SR en estudios con dosis fija no se asoció con aumentos ni reducciones en la frecuencia del pulso, considerando los valores iniciales, en forma consistente.

Nevertheless, long-term treatment with 100 mg/day of DVS SR in fixed-dose studies was not CONSISTENTLY associated with pulse rate increases or decreases over the baseline values.

fixed-dose studies
baseline values


These reprent "language of the domain" ... you should do a bit of background reading:-)


Frequency of Positive Studies Among Fixed and Flexible Dose ...
Additional factors such as number of treatment arms and number of patients completing the trials were assessed between flexible and fixed dose studies. ...
www.nature.com/npp/journal/v28/n3/full/1300059a.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequency of Positive Studies Among Fixed and Flexible Dose ...
Further, the primary function of finding a dose-response relationship was not found among the fixed dose studies. Keywords: antidepressants; clinical trials ...
www.nature.com/npp/journal/v28/n3/abs/1300059a.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequency of positive studies among fixed and flexible dose ...
... in the flexible and fixed dose trials. Further, the primary function of finding a dose-response relationship was not found among the fixed dose studies.
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14775585 - Similar pages

The efficacy of sertraline in panic disorder: combined results ...
Data from two fixed-dose studies of sertraline in panic disorder were pooled in order to provide sufficient power for the analysis of treatment response in ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=795288 - Similar pages
[ More results from cat.inist.fr ]


Clinical Epidemiology and EBM Glossary: Clinical Study Design and ...
An important variant is the "N of One" clinical trial in which ... A difference (asymmetry) in the distributions of baseline values between groups will bias ...
www.vetmed.wsu.edu/courses-jmgay/GlossClinStudy.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Clinical Trial: Collection of Tissue Specimens in Mali, West ...
Verified by National Institutes of Health Clinical Center (CC) September 2006 ... population baseline values is necessary to facilitate future research. ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/show/NCT00341042;jsessionid=5C700... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

ClinicalTrials.gov - Information on Clinical Trials and Human ...
... a drug are often determined by monitoring changes from the baseline values. ... Clinical trials (also called medical research and research studies) are ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/info/glossary - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.clinicaltrials.gov ]

Estimating baseline values of the variable of intervention in a ...
Control Clin Trials. 1985 Jun;6(2):136-45. Estimating baseline values of the variable of intervention in a clinical trial. Knoke JD, Hawkins DL. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Multicentric, clinical trial of S-Amlodipine 2.5 mg versus ...
The baseline values for average systolic blood pressure in standing, ... Clinical Trial Multicenter Study Randomized Controlled Trial MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks Lia - very helpful. Wish I had a bit more time for background reading - the main problem here (for me) was the wording of the original (I think this is a back translation). Anyway, thanks a lot. :)