KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

el sitio de investigación

English translation: the investigation site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el sitio de investigación
English translation:the investigation site
Entered by: Adam Burman

14:25 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: el sitio de investigación
El sujeto fue asignado al azar al tratamiento con 100 mg/día de DVS SR y se le suministró el medicamento, pero el sitio de investigación no logró determinar si había tomado alguna dosis del medicamento en estudio.

Could this be referring to the research/investigation team?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
the investigation site
Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-10-22 14:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or lab...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks Xenia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the investigation site
Xenia Wong
5 +1research site
Jorge Blanco
4research/clinical trials lab(oratory)
Heather Chinchilla
3 +1the investigation team
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the investigation site


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-10-22 14:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or lab...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks Xenia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Or "facility".
5 mins
  -> Roxana, mil gracias...xen :-))

agree  silviantonia: De acuerdo con facility.
35 mins
  -> silviantonia, mil gracias...xen :-))

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, I like "lab"
52 mins
  -> Carol, thanks much...xen :-))

agree  Sonia Iujvidin: asi se lo llama. en desacuerdo con facility (es el equipamiento del site)
1 hr
  -> soniadin, muy amable...xen...:;-))

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the investigation team


Explanation:
una idea

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin: en este caso, es la gente la que determinó que no tomó la medicación, por lo tanto es mas correcto ponerlo así.
39 mins
  -> gracias sonia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research site


Explanation:
In clinic trials, you always talk about site. Eveng though it's not the site, but the people there, that makes the determination, it is customary to put it this way.

Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: Although I think there is confusion over the meaning of "determinar" here, it does not necessary mean lab. analysis. Although they might use this to determine whether.......
13 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research/clinical trials lab(oratory)


Explanation:
I believe this is what you're looking for. This is what I would suggest (for the U.S., not sure about U.K.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-22 17:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 6,560,000 for "research lab". (0.08 seconds)

Pharmaceutical Outcomes Evaluation Research ProgramThe Pharmaceutical Outcomes Research lab has published over 150 research articles in prestigious high impact-factor journals such as Medical Care, ...
www.pharmacy.ohio-state.edu/programs/ppad/labs/CeuticalOutc... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Results 1 - 10 of about 148 for "clinical trials lab" . (0.10 seconds)
Clinical Trials > Contract Research Organizations in the Yahoo ...A contract research organization. www.ncgs.com; Nova Medical Clinical Trials Lab Providing central laboratory services to the pharmaceutical industry. ...
dir.yahoo.com/.../Health_Care/Research/Clinical_Trials/Contract_Research_Organizations__CRO_/?o=a - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

There weren't as many hits on google for "clinical trials lab", but it might give you more specific information. I also tried "research lab" pharmaceuticals.

I hope you find this helpful! :-)





Heather Chinchilla
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4