KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

partes acras

English translation: extremities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partes acras
English translation:extremities
Entered by: Lorenia de la Vega

15:39 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / autopsy
Spanish term or phrase: partes acras
el cuerpo muestra marcada cianosis en las partes acras

I know what "partes acras" is by definition (las zonas más expuestas a las congelaciones son las llamadas partes acras: dedos de las manos y de los pies, orejas, nariz), but is there a specific term in English for this? Maybe "las extremidades"? But that doesn't include nose, ears, etc.

Thanks in advance!
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
the extremities
Explanation:
In general, when referring to medical terminology, the extremities is most widely used under this context ueven though nose and ears isn't always necessrly. included......They are included in certain cases suc as when referring to cold contact for frostbite, etc... This would certainly work for your context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-22 15:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cyanosis is the characteristic blue color of the skin observed when the amount of unoxygenated hemoglobin in the blood exceeds 5 grams per 100 milliters of blood (out of anywhere from 10 to 15 grams of hemoglobin per 100 milliliters). Cyanosis may be harmless - as in acrocyanosis of newborn babies - but is usually a bad sign. Cyanosis may be caused by lung problems when not enough oxygen is getting into the bloodstream, or by circulatory problems. Circulatory problems include abnormal mixing of unoxygenated blood with oxygen carrying blood. It may be due to poor circulation, cold weather, or any other circulatory problems that might cause symptoms as described....Cyanosis is usually noted first around the lips and mouth, and perhaps in the nailbeds.


Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias! Me encantaría que hubiera un término más específico, pero cuando no lo hay, no lo hay. ;-) Los puntos para Robert simplemente por ser el primero en responder, ya que las dos respuestas son iguales.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peripheral partsliz askew
5the extremities
Robert Copeland
4 +1extremities
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremities


Explanation:
tips of nose and ears too...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: ears and nose too. Las zonas más expuestas a las congelaciones son las llamadas partes acras: dedos de las manos y de los pies, orejas, nariz. Los tipos de congelaciones ...
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the extremities


Explanation:
In general, when referring to medical terminology, the extremities is most widely used under this context ueven though nose and ears isn't always necessrly. included......They are included in certain cases suc as when referring to cold contact for frostbite, etc... This would certainly work for your context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-22 15:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cyanosis is the characteristic blue color of the skin observed when the amount of unoxygenated hemoglobin in the blood exceeds 5 grams per 100 milliters of blood (out of anywhere from 10 to 15 grams of hemoglobin per 100 milliliters). Cyanosis may be harmless - as in acrocyanosis of newborn babies - but is usually a bad sign. Cyanosis may be caused by lung problems when not enough oxygen is getting into the bloodstream, or by circulatory problems. Circulatory problems include abnormal mixing of unoxygenated blood with oxygen carrying blood. It may be due to poor circulation, cold weather, or any other circulatory problems that might cause symptoms as described....Cyanosis is usually noted first around the lips and mouth, and perhaps in the nailbeds.




Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Gracias! Me encantaría que hubiera un término más específico, pero cuando no lo hay, no lo hay. ;-) Los puntos para Robert simplemente por ser el primero en responder, ya que las dos respuestas son iguales.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peripheral parts


Explanation:
See refs. above

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Liz. This was exactly the kind of term I was looking for!