KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sistema inhibidor del dolor descendente abarca a

English translation: descending pain-inhibiting system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema inhibidor del dolor descendente abarca a
English translation:descending pain-inhibiting system
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:21 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: sistema inhibidor del dolor descendente abarca a
Un componente importante del sistema inhibidor del dolor descendente abarca a los sistemas serotoninérgicos y noradrenérgicos. Se considera que los inhibidores de la recaptación de NE y 5-HT (SRI y NRI) atenúan el dolor al impedir la recaptación presináptica de NE y 5-HT, lo que lleva al aumento en los niveles postinápticos de ambas y a la activación sostenida de esta vía inhibidora del dolor descendente.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
descending pain-inhibiting
Explanation:
Easily checked in Google, see the more credible sites, e.g. Springer, American Journal ................ :

istaminergic Regulation of Brain Functions and Significance of ...
We showed that increased activity of the spinal cord pain-sensitive neurons is due to dysfunction of the descending pain-inhibiting pathway, which could be ...
www.utu.fi/research/receptor/projects/panula/panula.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Basic neurobiologic mechanisms of pain and analgesia.
The descending pain inhibiting systems, originating in the brain stem, may block the transfer of nociceptive information at a spinal level, probably using ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Reciprocal connections between the periaqueductal gray matter and ...
... the spinal cord and to be part of descending pain-inhibiting systems, also has reciprocal connections with other somatosensory areas of the midbrain. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Presynaptic Mechanism for Anti-Analgesic and Anti-Hyperalgesic ...
In our previous studies of the NRM, the main component of the descending pain-inhibiting system (Fields and Basbaum, 1999), we characterized a disinhibition ...
www.jneurosci.org/cgi/content/full/23/19/7262 - Similar pages

Blackwell Synergy: Headache Currents, Vol 2, Issue 6, pp. 127-131 ...
Likewise, animal studies had revealed that the PAG and pons are crucial components of the descending pain inhibiting system.1 The PAG, for instance, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1743-5013.2005.... - Similar pages

[PDF] URRENT ITERATURE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
of the descending pain inhibiting system. 1. The PAG, for in-. stance, initiates an inhibition of nociceptive transmission in the ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1743-5013.2005.... - Similar pages

[PDF] AIM March 2006.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
activation of descending pain-inhibiting pathways. and 2) deactivation of limbic structures; these. mechanisms are involved in the sensory and affective ...
www.acupunctureinmedicine.org.uk/showarticle.php?artid=10 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 12:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...forgot "system", i.e. descending pain-inhibiting system
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Lia! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3descending pain-inhibitingxxxLia Fail
4 +1descending pain inhibiting system
FRANCESC SERRA ZARAGOZA
4descending inhibitory pain system or pathwayDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descending pain inhibiting system


Explanation:
you do


    Reference: http://www.frostcloud.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-4491.htm...
FRANCESC SERRA ZARAGOZA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descending inhibitory pain system or pathway


Explanation:
Although the Spanish is a bit strange, I think it means this..

5-Hydroxytryptamine(serotonin)(5-HT) and norepinephrine(NE) are implicated in modulating descending inhibitory pain pathways in the central nervous system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-23 12:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or descending pain inhibitory system

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
descending pain-inhibiting


Explanation:
Easily checked in Google, see the more credible sites, e.g. Springer, American Journal ................ :

istaminergic Regulation of Brain Functions and Significance of ...
We showed that increased activity of the spinal cord pain-sensitive neurons is due to dysfunction of the descending pain-inhibiting pathway, which could be ...
www.utu.fi/research/receptor/projects/panula/panula.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Basic neurobiologic mechanisms of pain and analgesia.
The descending pain inhibiting systems, originating in the brain stem, may block the transfer of nociceptive information at a spinal level, probably using ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Reciprocal connections between the periaqueductal gray matter and ...
... the spinal cord and to be part of descending pain-inhibiting systems, also has reciprocal connections with other somatosensory areas of the midbrain. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Presynaptic Mechanism for Anti-Analgesic and Anti-Hyperalgesic ...
In our previous studies of the NRM, the main component of the descending pain-inhibiting system (Fields and Basbaum, 1999), we characterized a disinhibition ...
www.jneurosci.org/cgi/content/full/23/19/7262 - Similar pages

Blackwell Synergy: Headache Currents, Vol 2, Issue 6, pp. 127-131 ...
Likewise, animal studies had revealed that the PAG and pons are crucial components of the descending pain inhibiting system.1 The PAG, for instance, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1743-5013.2005.... - Similar pages

[PDF] URRENT ITERATURE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
of the descending pain inhibiting system. 1. The PAG, for in-. stance, initiates an inhibition of nociceptive transmission in the ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1743-5013.2005.... - Similar pages

[PDF] AIM March 2006.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
activation of descending pain-inhibiting pathways. and 2) deactivation of limbic structures; these. mechanisms are involved in the sensory and affective ...
www.acupunctureinmedicine.org.uk/showarticle.php?artid=10 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 12:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...forgot "system", i.e. descending pain-inhibiting system

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you Lia! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for confirming this Lia - useful refs too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr

agree  liz askew: yes, UK refs. to this too! OR "pathway"
2 hrs

agree  kurecova
9 hrs