KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

el desencadenamiento neuronal serotoninérgico y noradrenérgico

English translation: the triggering of neural receptors activated by serotonin and noradrenalin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el desencadenamiento neuronal serotoninérgico y noradrenérgico
English translation:the triggering of neural receptors activated by serotonin and noradrenalin
Entered by: Adam Burman

14:22 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: el desencadenamiento neuronal serotoninérgico y noradrenérgico
I have an idea what this is referring to but want to check it out.

Context:
Este aumento en los niveles de 5-HT y NE se evidencia también en las reducciones agudas observadas en el desencadenamiento neuronal serotoninérgico y noradrenérgico en las ratas que se debe a la estimulación de los autorreceptores celulares inhibidores por parte de 5-HT y NE, respectivamente.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
the triggering of neural receptors activated by serotonin and noradrenalin
Explanation:
noradrenaline is the word we want here..... don't forget the "N" equals "noradrenaline"
Venlafaxine is a one of a new class of antidepressants, serotonin-noradrenaline reuptake inhibitor (SNRIs) which inhibit selectively the uptake of serotonin and noradrenaline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 15:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neural=neuronal, noradrenalin= noradrenaline (norepinephrine)
forget the "receptors activated by" because they don't come into it, and that's it, I think!
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the triggering of neural receptors activated by serotonin and noradrenalinDavid Brown
5serotoninergic and noradrenergic neuronal cascade
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4 +1the triggering of neural receptors activated by serotonin and adrenalin.
Robert Copeland
3the unleashing of neural receptors energised by serotonin and adrenalin.xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the unleashing of neural receptors energised by serotonin and adrenalin.


Explanation:
would be my assessment having read around it a bit.dont know for sure.-definitely to do with hormonal release but literally dont think unchaining would work.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought it had to do with "triggering". What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLia Fail: trigger is more appropriate /compare site credibility for trigger + serotonin vs unleash + serotonin
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the triggering of neural receptors activated by serotonin and adrenalin.


Explanation:
Glossary
Adrenergic – activated or energized by adrenalin (epinephrine) ... active substances (e.g. histamine, bradykinin, serotonin ... that recognizes a particular foreign antigen, thus triggering ...

www.nanomedicine.com/NMIIA/Glossary.htm · Cached page
The Anxiety Community - Treatment - Medication: Celexa
... of serotonin from the synapse, having little effect of other receptors, which is why it is called a selective serotonin ... the cholinergic brainstem neurons will be able to get active, triggering the ...

anxietyhelp.org/treatment/medication/ celexa.html?noteListPage=all¬eListSort=¬eListMo... · Cached page


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: trigger is the word we want here :-)
9 mins
  -> neilmac-thank you!!!!!!!!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the triggering of neural receptors activated by serotonin and noradrenalin


Explanation:
noradrenaline is the word we want here..... don't forget the "N" equals "noradrenaline"
Venlafaxine is a one of a new class of antidepressants, serotonin-noradrenaline reuptake inhibitor (SNRIs) which inhibit selectively the uptake of serotonin and noradrenaline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 15:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neural=neuronal, noradrenalin= noradrenaline (norepinephrine)
forget the "receptors activated by" because they don't come into it, and that's it, I think!

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Yes, absolutely. NE = norepinephrine, synonym of noradrenaline.
5 mins
  -> ty, Urico, of course, norepinephrine for our US colleagues

agree  xxxLia Fail: norepinephrine is the preferred term in the US, noradrenaline in the UK
1 hr

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serotoninergic and noradrenergic neuronal cascade


Explanation:
That's how I remember it form physiology. Serotoninergic refers to processes stimulated by or causing the release of serotonin and norepinephrine (noradrenalin). Cascade refers to physiologic processes that have a unique trigger and result in muliple reactions in a series.

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042