KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

células beta pineales de la rata

English translation: rat beta pineal cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:células beta pineales de la rata
English translation:rat beta pineal cells
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:18 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: células beta pineales de la rata
Desvenlafaxina produce la desensibilización de la respuesta cAMP mediada en las células beta pineales de la rata, una acción que comparten muchos antidepresivos.

Desvenlafaxine produces desensitization of the cAMP-mediated response in...

Can't seem to find much on "beta pineal cells"? Is this right?

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
rat beta pineal cells
Explanation:
That is all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-23 15:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or beta pìneal gland cells
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thanks Monica et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rat beta pineal cells
mónica alfonso
4 +2PGT-beta cells (pineal gland tumor-beta cells)Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
4rodent/rat pineal (gland) beta-cells
Davorka Grgic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rat beta pineal cells


Explanation:
That is all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-23 15:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or beta pìneal gland cells

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Monica et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: Or rat β-pineal cells. These have nothing to do with tumor cells. Desvenlafaxine is a novel serotonin and norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor (antidepressant).
58 mins

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
2 hrs

neutral  David Brown: Irina, can you find me a reference to rat beta pineal cell which doesn't mention tumour.
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PGT-beta cells (pineal gland tumor-beta cells)


Explanation:
Experiments in receptor binding are commonly done in "in vitro" culture with cell lines. The one used here is called PGT-beta and were isolated from pineal gland tumors.

Serotonin induces apoptosis in PGT-beta pineal gland tumor cells.

of Bcl-2 expression in immortalized pineal PGT-beta cells. (183). A similar pathway of the inhibitory effect of melatonin ...


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/5LDNEU4RB3N8D3EY...
Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
9 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodent/rat pineal (gland) beta-cells


Explanation:
...or rodent/rat pineal (gland) cells with beta-receptors.

Induction and Superinduction of Serotonin N-acetyltransferase by ...... indicating that new enzyme molecules are formed via stimulation of beta -receptors of pineal cells and adenosine 3':5'-cyclic monophosphate. ...
http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1972PNAS...69.2208D - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12