KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

el nivel de inhibición de la unión a transportadores

English translation: binding inhibition level/level of binding inhibitor to 5-HT and human NE transporters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el nivel de inhibición de la unión a transportadores
English translation:binding inhibition level/level of binding inhibitor to 5-HT and human NE transporters
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:57 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: el nivel de inhibición de la unión a transportadores
La concentración estimada a la cual hay una inhibición del 50% (IC50, por sus siglas en inglés) del valor de DVS-233 tomado en 3 experimentos separados, fue 893,4  194,5 nM. Estos valores confirman el nivel de inhibición de la unión a transportadores de 5-HT y NE humanos observada en el perfil.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
binding inhibition level/level of binding inhibitor to 5-HT and human NE transporters
Explanation:
This is a pretty awful query, but here goes:

News from CINP 2004
Competitive binding assays showed high affinity for the human 5-HT transporter (IC50 = 80.6 nM), modest affinity for the human NE transporter (IC50 = 893.4 ...
www.psy-world.com/cinpnews2006.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Comparative Affinity of Duloxetine and Venlafaxine for Serotonin ...
Duloxetine inhibited binding to the human NE and 5-HT transporters with Ki ... Inhibition of binding to 5-HT4 and other neuronal receptors was provided by ...
www.nature.com/npp/journal/v25/n6/full/1395741a.html - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Cerebrospinal fluid levels of diazepam-binding inhibitor in ...
We investigated CSF levels of diazepam-binding inhibitor (DBI), a recently discovered neuropeptide t...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1degree of binding inhibition/ extent of binding inhibition
Catriona Kirkwood
3 +1binding inhibition level/level of binding inhibitor to 5-HT and human NE transportersliz askew
4level of inhibition of transporter bindingDavid Brown
3the level to which binding to human xxxxxxx transporters is inhibitedxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding inhibition level/level of binding inhibitor to 5-HT and human NE transporters


Explanation:
This is a pretty awful query, but here goes:

News from CINP 2004
Competitive binding assays showed high affinity for the human 5-HT transporter (IC50 = 80.6 nM), modest affinity for the human NE transporter (IC50 = 893.4 ...
www.psy-world.com/cinpnews2006.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Comparative Affinity of Duloxetine and Venlafaxine for Serotonin ...
Duloxetine inhibited binding to the human NE and 5-HT transporters with Ki ... Inhibition of binding to 5-HT4 and other neuronal receptors was provided by ...
www.nature.com/npp/journal/v25/n6/full/1395741a.html - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Cerebrospinal fluid levels of diazepam-binding inhibitor in ...
We investigated CSF levels of diazepam-binding inhibitor (DBI), a recently discovered neuropeptide t...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for refs. What is awful about the query?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: It's really quite difficult and very specific. As a psychiatrist and understanding neurotransmitters, I couldn't come up with an answer. I suggest the following changes:level of inhibitor binding to human 5-HT and NE transporters.
19 mins
  -> Many thanks indeed! How kind. I'm not sure if I REALLY understand it!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree of binding inhibition/ extent of binding inhibition


Explanation:
En este caso se puede usar "degree" or "extent" para nivel porque se está refiriendo a la cantidad de inhibición que logró obtener para los transportadores mencionados

Catriona Kirkwood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin: claro, y posiblemente es un porcentaje.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level of inhibition of transporter binding


Explanation:
and good luck

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the level to which binding to human xxxxxxx transporters is inhibited


Explanation:
La concentración estimada a la cual hay una inhibición del 50% (IC50, por sus siglas en inglés) del valor de DVS-233 tomado en 3 experimentos separados, fue 893,4  194,5 nM.

IC = inhibitory concentration.

Estos valores confirman el nivel de inhibición de la unión a transportadores de 5-HT y NE humanos observada en el perfil.

These values confirm the level to which binding to human xxxxxxx transporters is inhibited (, as can be observed in the profile)/(. This can be clearly observed in the profile.)

I have problems with this bit tagged on at the end ... on the one hand something is confirmed and yet also to be observed in the profile.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100