KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Making sense of it...

English translation: it makes sense


15:41 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: Making sense of it...
Am I missing something or is this not a proper sentence? Should there be "que" after "NE"?

El aumento máximo observado con una dosis subcutánea (SC) de 30 mg/Kg de DVS-233 equivale al 338% del valores inicial y los valores de NE se mantienen elevados durante varias horas.

Draft:
The maximum observed increase with a subcutaneous (SC) dose of 30/mg/Kg of DVS-233 is equivalent to 338% of baseline and NE values (which) remain high for several hours.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
English translation:it makes sense
Explanation:
it is literally saying that the NE values are maintained high, but your English is OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-24 15:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the NE values remain/stay high/increased for several hours
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5it makes senseDavid Brown
4and the NE values maintain themselves high for several hours
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it makes sense


Explanation:
it is literally saying that the NE values are maintained high, but your English is OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-24 15:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the NE values remain/stay high/increased for several hours

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Think of it as two sentences, Adam, and it's easier to see. The maximum observed increase with a ... dose of ... is equivalent to 338% over baseline. Also, NE values remain high for several hours.
18 mins

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
28 mins

agree  David Higbee
43 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 hr

agree  xxxLia Fail: Agree with Goodwords.. make a new sentence with "Moreover, ...." And "after" the dose..:-) .. And "over" the baseline. Results? Then past I would say.
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the NE values maintain themselves high for several hours


Explanation:
I would jsut make a small adjustment but you have got the idea correct. It makes sense.

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12