KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pruebas genéticas posteriores

English translation: subsequent genetic testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pruebas genéticas posteriores
English translation:subsequent genetic testing
Entered by: Manuel Rossetti

22:16 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
Spanish term or phrase: pruebas genéticas posteriores
• Extracción de sangre (aproximadamente 1 cucharadita - para realizar análisis de ADN (pruebas genéticas posteriores), únicamente si usted lo ha indicado en una sección separada del consentimiento informado que figura más adelante)
Manuel Rossetti
subsequent genetic testing
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subsequent genetic testing
Clare Macnamara
4not for pointsxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subsequent genetic testing


Explanation:
Sug.

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
1 min
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias y saludos desde España, Xen!

agree  Adam Burman
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Adam!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Roxanna!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for points


Explanation:
Take a dictionary, preferably Spanish-English, look up 3 words as follows:

prueba
test

genético/a
genetic

posterior
subsequent

Reverse the word order to reflect ES structure, and adapt the words in number to the ES source sentence, thus:

"subsequent genetic tests"

Copy said sentence and paste into Google, to confirm deep-seated hunch:

ad blood: if DNA tests prove that you're not your children's ...
Subsequent genetic tests showed that of the four children born to Wise's former wife during their 13-year marriage, only the eldest was his. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1568/is_6_34/ai_93090048 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Possible reactivation of Mu-loss line through tissue culture and ...
... these lines were presumably active second generation inbred Mu parents (Mu2); however, subsequent genetic tests for Mutator activity (Robertson, Mutat. ...
www.agron.missouri.edu/mnl/63/43james.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

P.E. v. W.C., 552 N.W.2d 375 (N.D. 1996)
... the mother's marriage to another man must have standing to commence a paternity action and could not "bootstrap" standing with subsequent genetic tests. ...
www.court.state.nd.us/court/opinions/960063.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: Genetic Variation in Linkage Values
... latter followed a deliberate attempt to modify a linkage relationship, and the subsequent genetic tests bear the ear-marks of multiple modifying genes. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0027-8424(19230515)9%3A5%3C149%3AGVILV%3E2.0.CO%3B2-D - Similar pages

Caulerpa Weed Story
Subsequent genetic tests showed that the seaweed specimens were clones of the Mediterranean strain. The seaweed, technically a green alga, ...
www.csgc.ucsd.edu/STORIES/Caulerpa.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: deep seated haunch is what google gave? LOL funny! Thank you for your explanation. Actually, what I should have posted as the term in question was : posteriores instead of the entire thing. Oh well.