KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

prevenir a la mayor temperatura

English translation: prevent raised temperature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prevenir a la mayor temperatura
English translation:prevent raised temperature
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:58 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: prevenir a la mayor temperatura
Se validó a este modelo al demostrar que se puede prevenir a la mayor temperatura de la piel de la cola inducida por naloxona con el tratamiento previo (8 a 9 días) de las ratas con estrógenos.

Draft:
This model was valid in demonstrating that previous treatment (8 to 9 days) of estrogen in rats may prevent naloxone-induced tail skin temperature.

My doubt is with "mayor" here.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
prevent raised temperature
Explanation:
...prevent naxolone-induced raised (or higher) tail-skin temperature
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Steve!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prevent raised temperatureSteveW
4prevents the higher temperatureDavid Brown
3prevent naxalone-induced increases in tail skin temperature
jlrsnyder


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevent raised temperature


Explanation:
...prevent naxolone-induced raised (or higher) tail-skin temperature

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Steve!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: i would prefer "higher"
10 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevent naxalone-induced increases in tail skin temperature


Explanation:
una opción

jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevents the higher temperature


Explanation:
Adam, it is known that naloxone given to morphine-dependent rats increases the tail temperature and that oestrogens lowers it.

Abstract
It is well documented that opioids and sex steroids modify body temperature in the rat. We have previously reported that the temperature responses to naloxone in the morphine-dependent rat was more pronounced in the female than in the male rat. In addition, ovariectomy but not castration resulted in altered temperature responses in the morphine-dependent rat, which suggests a role for estrogen in modifying the temperature responses. This study was designed to evaluate the effect of sex steroid hormones on the surge in tail skin temperature associated with administration of naloxone to morphine-dependent female rats. Ovariectomized female rats were treated with estrogen (0.5 mg pellet), progesterone (5 mg pellet), or the combined therapy for 21 days. Administration of naloxone to these morphine-dependent rats resulted in a 5.9 +/- 0.5 degrees C rise in tail skin temperature in the placebo control rats and 5.7 +/- 0.5 degrees C in the progesterone-treated group; there was a significantly reduced elevated in tail skin temperature of 3.1 +/- 1.0 degrees C and 2.9 +/- 1.0 degrees C in the and estrogen-progesterone treated groups. Body weights also were significantly depressed in the estrogen-treated groups. In a subsequent study, the effects of several doses of chronic estrogen treatment were evaluated (0.1-50 mg pellets). The elevation of tail skin temperature in response to administration of naloxone to morphine-dependent rats was significantly reduced at all doses of estrogen when compared with placebo-treated controls

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605