KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

A un sofoco máximo

English translation: At maximum temperature /At the maximum hot-flush temperature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A un sofoco máximo
English translation:At maximum temperature /At the maximum hot-flush temperature
Entered by: Adam Burman

12:11 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: A un sofoco máximo
This appears under a graph titled "Acute oral administration of DVS-233 in the morphine-dependent rat model".

Sofoco is referring to "hot flush" (in rat tail skin)

A un sofoco máximo (15 minutos después de administrarse naloxona; °C, Media  SEM), DVS-233 redujo el sofoco inducido significativamente y en forma dependiente de la dosis a 10, 30 y 60 mg/Kg, pero no tuvo efecto a 3,0 mg/Kg.

Any thoughts?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
At maximum temperature /At the maximum hot-flush temperature
Explanation:
A un sofoco máximo (15 minutos después de administrarse naloxona; °C, Media  SEM), DVS-233 redujo el sofoco inducido significativamente y en forma dependiente de la dosis a 10, 30 y 60 mg/Kg, pero no tuvo efecto a 3,0 mg/Kg.

Get around the difficulty as follows...?

At maximum temperature (15 minutes after ......), XXXX significantly reduced the induced hot flush for doses of .... in a dose-dependent manner, but had no effect at .....

OR if you want to be more literal:

At the maximum hot-flush temperature ...

We know it's undoubtedly temperature from the ºC.


levation of tail skin temperature in ovariectomized rats in ...
Elevation of tail skin temperature in ovariectomized rats in relation to menopausal hot flushes. Tsunefumi Kobayashi, Mizuho Tamura, Minoru Hayashi, ...
ajpregu.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/278/4/R863 - Similar pages

Effects of estrogen on thermoregulatory tail vasomotion and heat ...
Ovariectomized rats may mimic climacteric hot flushes not only for autonomic skin vasomotor activity but also for thermoregulatory behavior. ...
ajpregu.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/280/5/R1341 - Similar pages
[ More results from ajpregu.physiology.org ]

Effects of a brain-enhanced estrogen delivery system on tail-skin ...
E2, on the tail-skin temperature (TST) surge associated with administration of naloxone to morphine-dependent rats, an animal model for menopausal hot flush ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Similarities between morphine withdrawal in the rat and the ...
Similarities between morphine withdrawal in the rat and the menopausal hot flush. Simpkins JW, Katovich MJ, Song IC. Skin temperature, cardiovascular and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

[PDF] Forced Exercise-Induced Flushing of Tail Skin in Ovariectomized ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Elevation of tail skin temperature in ovariecto-. mized rats in relation to menopausal hot flushes. Am J Physiol. Regulatory Integrative Comp Physiol. ...
joi.jlc.jst.go.jp/JST.JSTAGE/jphs/SC0050046?from=Google - Similar pages

[PDF] Soybean Isoflavones Eliminate Nifedipine-Induced Flushing of Tail ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-10-25 12:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hits show that these are menopausal(-like) hot flushes. e.g.

Similarities between morphine withdrawal in the rat and the menopausal hot flush. Simpkins JW, Katovich MJ, Song IC. Skin temperature, cardiovascular and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-10-25 13:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoide the ugly "in a dose-dependent manner" phrase as follows:

.....(15 minutes after ......), the 10 mg/Kg, 30 mg/Kg and 60 mg/Kg doses of XXXX significantly reduced the induced hot flush; this reduction, furthermore, was dose-dependent. No effect was produced by the 3 mg/Kg dose.
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Again, thank you Lia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4At maximum temperature /At the maximum hot-flush temperaturexxxLia Fail
4to a maximum hot flush temperature ofDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to a maximum hot flush temperature of


Explanation:
sometimes menopausal women keep a diary and measure their temperature when a hot flush starts and when it finishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-10-25 12:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I assume it is in degrees of temperature in your text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-10-25 13:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TABLE 7 Effect of selected compounds of the invention in a rat model of hot flush Temperature change 15 minutes after naloxone Compound injection (mean .+-. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6794403.html - 190k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-10-25 13:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hot flush temperature increases could be a result of serotonin receptors in the hypothalamus overloading, although there was no explanation for how SSRIs ...
www.australiandoctor.com.au/news/09/0c017209.asp - 27k - Resultado Suplementario

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At maximum temperature /At the maximum hot-flush temperature


Explanation:
A un sofoco máximo (15 minutos después de administrarse naloxona; °C, Media  SEM), DVS-233 redujo el sofoco inducido significativamente y en forma dependiente de la dosis a 10, 30 y 60 mg/Kg, pero no tuvo efecto a 3,0 mg/Kg.

Get around the difficulty as follows...?

At maximum temperature (15 minutes after ......), XXXX significantly reduced the induced hot flush for doses of .... in a dose-dependent manner, but had no effect at .....

OR if you want to be more literal:

At the maximum hot-flush temperature ...

We know it's undoubtedly temperature from the ºC.


levation of tail skin temperature in ovariectomized rats in ...
Elevation of tail skin temperature in ovariectomized rats in relation to menopausal hot flushes. Tsunefumi Kobayashi, Mizuho Tamura, Minoru Hayashi, ...
ajpregu.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/278/4/R863 - Similar pages

Effects of estrogen on thermoregulatory tail vasomotion and heat ...
Ovariectomized rats may mimic climacteric hot flushes not only for autonomic skin vasomotor activity but also for thermoregulatory behavior. ...
ajpregu.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/280/5/R1341 - Similar pages
[ More results from ajpregu.physiology.org ]

Effects of a brain-enhanced estrogen delivery system on tail-skin ...
E2, on the tail-skin temperature (TST) surge associated with administration of naloxone to morphine-dependent rats, an animal model for menopausal hot flush ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Similarities between morphine withdrawal in the rat and the ...
Similarities between morphine withdrawal in the rat and the menopausal hot flush. Simpkins JW, Katovich MJ, Song IC. Skin temperature, cardiovascular and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

[PDF] Forced Exercise-Induced Flushing of Tail Skin in Ovariectomized ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Elevation of tail skin temperature in ovariecto-. mized rats in relation to menopausal hot flushes. Am J Physiol. Regulatory Integrative Comp Physiol. ...
joi.jlc.jst.go.jp/JST.JSTAGE/jphs/SC0050046?from=Google - Similar pages

[PDF] Soybean Isoflavones Eliminate Nifedipine-Induced Flushing of Tail ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-10-25 12:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hits show that these are menopausal(-like) hot flushes. e.g.

Similarities between morphine withdrawal in the rat and the menopausal hot flush. Simpkins JW, Katovich MJ, Song IC. Skin temperature, cardiovascular and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-10-25 13:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoide the ugly "in a dose-dependent manner" phrase as follows:

.....(15 minutes after ......), the 10 mg/Kg, 30 mg/Kg and 60 mg/Kg doses of XXXX significantly reduced the induced hot flush; this reduction, furthermore, was dose-dependent. No effect was produced by the 3 mg/Kg dose.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Again, thank you Lia!