KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

bien tras

English translation: well via


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bien tras
English translation:well via
Entered by: Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.

15:50 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pharmacodynamic properties of a drug
Spanish term or phrase: bien tras
Citicolina se absorbe bien tras la administración por vía oral, intramuscular o intravenosa. Los niveles de colina en plasma aumentan significativamente por dichas rutas. La absorción por vía oral es prácticamente completa y su biodisponibilidad es aproximadamente la misma que la vía intravenosa.

Thank you

Sonia
Sonia Gomes
Citicoline is absorbed well via oral administration...
Explanation:
Citicoline is absorbed well via oral, intramuscular, or xxx administration...
Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Regards,

Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Citicoline is absorbed well via oral administration...
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
4 +1well, (right) after the
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Citicoline is absorbed well via oral administration...


Explanation:
Citicoline is absorbed well via oral, intramuscular, or xxx administration...

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Regards,

Sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Yes, "following the administration" or similar is redundant in English.
10 mins
  -> gracias, cinnamon.

agree  Carol Gullidge
14 mins
  -> muchas gracias, carol.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
15 mins
  -> te agradezco, lydia.

agree  David Brown: but say "by" instead of "via "
1 hr
  -> good choice, too, david. thanks.

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
5 hrs
  -> thanks, soniadin.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well, (right) after the


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-10-25 15:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citicoline is absorbed well right after the oral administration...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa
6 mins