KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ratones de control con edades coincidentes

English translation: age-matched control mice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ratones de control con edades coincidentes
English translation:age-matched control mice
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:58 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: ratones de control con edades coincidentes
Además, DVS-233 (60 mg/Kg, PO) administrado a ratones de control con edades coincidentes, no produjo un efecto analgésico significativo (esto es, aumento en la latencia).

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
age-matched control mice
Explanation:
From Marrow to Brain: Expression of Neuronal Phenotypes in Adult ...Eight or 12 weeks after bone marrow transplant, experimental mice that had received GFP+ bone marrow and age-matched control mice that had received ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/full/290/5497/1775/DC1
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks Cinnamon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9age-matched control miceCinnamon Nolan
4knockout mice of the same age / knockout mice relative to control animals of the same age
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knockout mice of the same age / knockout mice relative to control animals of the same age


Explanation:
Suerte

Glutathione peroxidase-1 deficiency leads to increased nuclear ...Stereomicroscopy of ex vivo lenses demonstrated a significant increase in opacification in gene-knockout mice relative to control animals of the same age. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14139909 - Similar pages


Transcriptional basis for exercise limitation in male eNOS ...Transcriptional basis for exercise limitation in male eNOS-knockout mice with age: heart failure and the fetal phenotype. Caroline OJAIMI, WEI LI, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17122833 - Similar pages


Penn State Eberly College of Science -- Mouse Research Sheds New ...PERK knockout mice (small). Three mice that are littermates (siblings of the same age). The two mice on the left (one partially hiding under the big mouse) ...
www.science.psu.edu/alert/Cavener4-2003.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
age-matched control mice


Explanation:
From Marrow to Brain: Expression of Neuronal Phenotypes in Adult ...Eight or 12 weeks after bone marrow transplant, experimental mice that had received GFP+ bone marrow and age-matched control mice that had received ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/full/290/5497/1775/DC1


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks Cinnamon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Doc!

agree  liz askew: yes
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Liz!

agree  Vanessa Rivera Rivier
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Vanessa!

agree  xxxLia Fail
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lia!

agree  Marcelo González
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia!