KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

extensión de la parte inferior trasera del miembro

English translation: (extension of ) the back of the forepaw or hindpaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extensión de la parte inferior trasera del miembro
English translation:(extension of ) the back of the forepaw or hindpaw
Entered by: Adam Burman

17:05 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: extensión de la parte inferior trasera del miembro
Las evaluaciones consistieron en estimaciones cualitativas de la función sensorial, motora y conductual (batería de observación funcional) y cuantitativas de la fuerza de agarre, extensión de la parte inferior trasera del miembro (pierna o brazo) y temperatura rectal.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
back of the forepaw or hindpaw
Explanation:
Electrical stimulation sites were on the back of the forepaw and hindpaw, on the proximal part of the forelimb and hindlimb, and on the lateral trunk midway ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-25 17:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extent or along
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David & Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extension of the back of the hindpawliz askew
3 +1back of the forepaw or hindpawDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back of the forepaw or hindpaw


Explanation:
Electrical stimulation sites were on the back of the forepaw and hindpaw, on the proximal part of the forelimb and hindlimb, and on the lateral trunk midway ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-25 17:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extent or along

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks David & Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: yes. I think it is "extension of the back of the hindpaw"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension of the back of the hindpaw


Explanation:
See the human equivalent

Back of the lower extremity


http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:o0CLwas81BQJ:www.bartle...


FIG. 1239– Back of left lower extremity. (See enlarged image)


This is the only way I could understand it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 19:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is backing up David's reply

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841