KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

el procedimiento de Evaluación Global de la conducta

English translation: the overall behavior assessment procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el procedimiento de Evaluación Global de la conducta
English translation:the overall behavior assessment procedure
Entered by: Adam Burman

19:51 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: el procedimiento de Evaluación Global de la conducta
En ratas, no se observaron efectos limitados por la dosis en el procedimiento de Evaluación Global de la conducta, ni hubo indicaciones de sedación o estimulación en el procedimiento del tiempo de sueño por hexobarbital, ni efectos anticonflicto, ni tampoco efectos adversos sobre la actividad locomotora espontánea a dosificaciones de hasta 30 mg/Kg; tampoco se observó deterioro en la prevención del salto condicionado a dosificaciones de hasta 20 mg/Kg.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
the overall behavior assessment procedure
Explanation:
In this context, "global" is usually translated as "overall" in U.S. English, as far as I have observed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-11-03 00:50:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Adam
Selected response from:

Robert Anderson
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the overall behavior assessment procedureRobert Anderson
5the procedure for Global Assessment of behavior
mónica alfonso
4... Global Evaluation procedure of the behaviour
Sónia Tavares


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... Global Evaluation procedure of the behaviour


Explanation:
This would be my choise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-25 20:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps it would be better: "on the behaviour" instead of "of the behaviour"

Sónia Tavares
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the procedure for Global Assessment of behavior


Explanation:
Global Assessment scales are used in diverse fields.
Google the phrase and see.

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the overall behavior assessment procedure


Explanation:
In this context, "global" is usually translated as "overall" in U.S. English, as far as I have observed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-11-03 00:50:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Adam

Robert Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: right on!
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Giovanni

agree  liz askew: yes
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz