KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

la prevención del salto condicionado

English translation: blocking of the (fear) potentiated startle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la prevención del salto condicionado
English translation:blocking of the (fear) potentiated startle
Entered by: Adam Burman

21:08 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: la prevención del salto condicionado
Appraisal of procedures carried out on rats.

En ratas, no se observaron efectos limitados por la dosis en el procedimiento de Evaluación Global de la conducta, ni hubo indicaciones de sedación o estimulación en el procedimiento del tiempo de sueño por hexobarbital, ni efectos anticonflicto, ni tampoco efectos adversos sobre la actividad locomotora espontánea a dosificaciones de hasta 30 mg/Kg; tampoco se observó deterioro en la prevención del salto condicionado a dosificaciones de hasta 20 mg/Kg.



I can't seem to find much on this - it seems to be to do with the response of rats to certain stimuli. "Startle" "jump"??


For reference, I found one article that seemed to be covering this area:
http://jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/284/2/651

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
blocking of the (fear) potentiated startle
Explanation:
again I think there is something missing here.

I think it is trying to say that using xx dose of xxxx no change was observed in the blocking/prevention of the fear potentiated startle.
see below
Rats are used in psychological experiments and are conditioned, usually to something, like fear etc.
The fear-potentiated startle tests are used to measure the response of certain drugs etc.
The 5-HT 1A agonist 8-OH-DPAT (2.5-10.0) did not block fear-potentiated startle ... nor did they prevent buspirone from blocking fear-potentiated startle. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -

The so called fear-potentiated startle effect is a valid measure of conditioned fear because, (1) drugs that prevent anxiety in humans also block ...
www.uvm.edu/~wfalls/research.html - 17k

In addition, in rodents the fear-potentiated startle reflex effect is blocked or reduced by drugs that are anxiolytic in humans. ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/show/NCT00044096 - 16k
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David - I got there in the end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blocking of the (fear) potentiated startleDavid Brown
3prevention of jump to...see belowliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevention of jump to...see below


Explanation:
See:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:TcjMKtLJBpsJ:ceres.ugr....


.3. Lenguaje SCORBASE
Comandos basicos:
1. Abrir/Cerrar pinza: Open/Close Gripper
2. Ir a la posicion #: Go to position #(linea) #(velocidad)
3. Esperar : Wait #(seconds)
4. Deteccion de estado activo o inactivo de una linea externa de entrada, y salto condicio-
nal : if input #(no.) jump to #(lınea)
5. Activar/desactivar una salida : turn output #(no.) on/off
6. Salto incondicional: jump to line #(lınea)




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: these are all computer program terms, Liz
7 hrs
  -> Absolutely fair enough! I wasn't convinced myself, especially as I didn't really understand it! Well done to you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocking of the (fear) potentiated startle


Explanation:
again I think there is something missing here.

I think it is trying to say that using xx dose of xxxx no change was observed in the blocking/prevention of the fear potentiated startle.
see below
Rats are used in psychological experiments and are conditioned, usually to something, like fear etc.
The fear-potentiated startle tests are used to measure the response of certain drugs etc.
The 5-HT 1A agonist 8-OH-DPAT (2.5-10.0) did not block fear-potentiated startle ... nor did they prevent buspirone from blocking fear-potentiated startle. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -

The so called fear-potentiated startle effect is a valid measure of conditioned fear because, (1) drugs that prevent anxiety in humans also block ...
www.uvm.edu/~wfalls/research.html - 17k

In addition, in rodents the fear-potentiated startle reflex effect is blocked or reduced by drugs that are anxiolytic in humans. ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/show/NCT00044096 - 16k

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks David - I got there in the end!