KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

el alta de un nuevo centro

English translation: registration of a new test site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el alta de un nuevo centro
English translation:registration of a new test site
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

01:56 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical Trial, Tango Coordinating Center Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: el alta de un nuevo centro
Me dirijo a usted a fin de solicitar el alta de un nuevo centro, correspondiente al estudio clínico titulado “Ensayo para evaluar la seguridad y eficacia del stent autoexpandible y Sistema de Liberación en las lesiones de la arteria femoral superficial”.

A tal efecto se adjunta:

-Consentimiento informado
-Declaración jurado del investigador principal
jmf
United States
registration of a new test site
Explanation:
o test center
:)
Selected response from:

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registration of a new test site
Yazmin Osoyo
4open a new research center
Myriam S


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration of a new test site


Explanation:
o test center
:)

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin: diría investigation site
2 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open a new research center


Explanation:
Another way to word it.

MS State News: Governor helps open new research center - [ Traduzca esta página ]Governor helps open new MSU high-performance research center. University Relations News Bureau (662) 325-3442 Contact: Phil Hearn August 31, 2006 ...
www.msstate.edu/web/media/detail.php?id=3559


Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonia Iujvidin: el centro ya está abierto, lo que se pide es el alta como sitio de investigación para un determinado estudio
2 hrs
  -> You can't really determine that from the text provided here. However, if that is the case then it would simpy be "open a new research study AT the center" Just offering an option.