KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

la prueba de elusión pasiva discreta

English translation: signaled passive avoidance test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la prueba de elusión pasiva discreta
English translation:signaled passive avoidance test
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:29 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: la prueba de elusión pasiva discreta
The effects of single IP doses (of SSRI) in rats.

Se observó una reducción en la prueba de elusión pasiva discreta en ratas a dosis de hasta 10 mg/Kg, pero este efecto no se relacionó con la dosis.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
signaled passive avoidance test
Explanation:
I haven't seen any reliable UK sites with "discrete passive avoidance test".

See:


http://www.unc.edu/~eckerman/BarkerCh8.html

 Sidman (unsignaled) avoidance - shocks occur every T seconds, but each response delays the next shock for S seconds. If T is less than S, you will likely get responding.
 Note: after long training, each response is likely to be delayed until just before the shock would occur (i.e., the time between responses is just short of S seconds).
 This procedure, that produces steady responding, was used in a number of NASA projects that involved chimpanzee subjects.
 Discrete avoidance (signaled avoidance) - a response during a warning stimulus terminates the threat of the negative reinforcer. This procedure is often used in a "shuttle box" where the animal jumps a short wall that separates two sides of a box whenever the warning signal occurs.
 Are signaled and unsignaled avoidance different? Probably not. Notice that "time" seems to become a signal for Sidman avoidance.

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4signaled passive avoidance testliz askew
4discrete passive avoidance test
Clare Macnamara
4passive avoidance test in rats
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passive avoidance test in rats


Explanation:
GEMINI Avoidance System - Active and passive avoidance testing for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]SDI’s GEMINI™ Avoidance System is designed for active and passive avoidance testing in rats and mice. It can be configured with up to 8 enclosures for ...
www.sandiegoinstruments.com/prod_gemini.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares


Effects of 8-OH-DPAT and buspirone in a passive avoidance test and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Effects of 8-OH-DPAT and buspirone in a passive avoidance test and in the elevated plus-maze test in rats. Klint T. Kabi Pharmacia Therapeutics, Box 839, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares


PDF] Comparative conditioned passive avoidance test study of the effect ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
COMPARATIVE CONDITIONED PASSIVE AVOIDANCE TEST STUDY OF. THE EFFECT OF AMIRIDINE ON LEARNING AND MEMORY IN OLD RATS. Yu. V. Burov, T. N. Robakidze, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U662771321M123L2.pdf - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discrete passive avoidance test


Explanation:
Passive avoidance test is definitely right, not sure about discrete though ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-26 10:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GEMINI Avoidance System - Active and passive avoidance testing for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SDI’s GEMINI™ Avoidance System is designed for active and passive avoidance testing in rats and mice. It can be configured with up to 8 enclosures for ...
www.sandiegoinstruments.com/prod_gemini.htm - 46k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-26 10:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could "discreta" be "one-trial"? ... based on the meaning "separate and distinct".

Enhanced Retention in the Passive-Avoidance Task By 5-HT1A ...
... task was identical to the commonly used one-trial passive-avoidance procedure (in ... with an SSRI in conditioned fear stress-induced freezing behavior. ...
www.learnmem.org/cgi/content/full/10/5/394

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signaled passive avoidance test


Explanation:
I haven't seen any reliable UK sites with "discrete passive avoidance test".

See:


http://www.unc.edu/~eckerman/BarkerCh8.html

 Sidman (unsignaled) avoidance - shocks occur every T seconds, but each response delays the next shock for S seconds. If T is less than S, you will likely get responding.
 Note: after long training, each response is likely to be delayed until just before the shock would occur (i.e., the time between responses is just short of S seconds).
 This procedure, that produces steady responding, was used in a number of NASA projects that involved chimpanzee subjects.
 Discrete avoidance (signaled avoidance) - a response during a warning stimulus terminates the threat of the negative reinforcer. This procedure is often used in a "shuttle box" where the animal jumps a short wall that separates two sides of a box whenever the warning signal occurs.
 Are signaled and unsignaled avoidance different? Probably not. Notice that "time" seems to become a signal for Sidman avoidance.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Liz, I can't find anything on "discrete" passive avoidance test either. The reference you give has persuaded me towards "signaled"! Thanks