KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

note (here)

English translation: observation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nota (here)
English translation:observation
Entered by: Adam Burman

13:01 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research report for new drug
Spanish term or phrase: note (here)
Not that sure how to deal with "nota" here. Could it mean "observation"? Maybe it is just "note".

Context:
En un estudio para evaluar los efectos de desvenlafaxina sobre la función pulmonar, se administró desvenlafaxina como sal de fumarato IV a 3 cobayos Hartley machos anestesiados a dosificaciones de 0, 0.01, 0.03, 0.1, 0.3, 1, 3, o 10 mg/Kg. Después de cada nota se registraron los cambios con respecto a los valores iniciales en los parámetros pulmonares (presión transpulmonar, resistencia, cumplimiento dinámico), la presión arterial y la frecuencia cardiaca.

Draft:
In a study to evaluate the effects of desvenlafaxine on pulmonary function, desvenlafaxine was administered as an IV fumarate salt to 3 anesthetized male Hartley guinea pigs at doses of 0, 0,01, 0.03, 0.1, 0.3, 1, 3, or 10 mg/Kg. In relation to baseline values, changes in pulmonary parameters (transpulmonary pressure, pulmonary resistance, dynamic compliance), arterial pressure and heart rate were recorded after each XXXnoteXXX.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
dósis / aplicación
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dósis / aplicación
Xenia Wong
3Annotation
Sonia Gomes
3administration
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dósis / aplicación


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
3 hrs
  -> soniadin, muy amable...xen :))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administration


Explanation:
could it be another word for administration

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Annotation


Explanation:
Could it be after each value is annotated

Just so it helps you

Regards,

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese