KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

grosor avance

English translation: collimation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grosor avance
English translation:collimation
Entered by: celiacp

04:49 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
Spanish term or phrase: grosor avance
I am not sure this is what it says, but that's what I can make up in this faxed document. This is an MRI of the lumbar spine:

"Se realizaron secuencias potenciadas en T1 en proyecciones axiales, sagitales y coronales antes y después de la administración de materia de contraste, así como secuencias potenciadas en T2 en proyecciones axiales y sagitales cada una de estas con *grosor avance* de 4 por 1 mm, observándose lo siguiente:"

Any help would be extremelly appreciated. Also, can you confirm if "secuencias potenciadas" are "weighted images"

Muchas gracias.
Maria
collimation
Explanation:
Sumer's Radiology Site: November 2004 - [ Traduzca esta página ]The whole thorax is scanned contiguously using 4 x 1 mm collimation from the ... METHODS AND RESULTS: Computed tomography and magnetic resonance imaging are ...
sumerdoc.blogspot.com/2004_11_01_sumerdoc_archive.html - 114k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-10-27 07:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sumerdoc.blogspot.com/2004_11_01_sumerdoc_archive.htm...
Espero que ahora se pueda hacer clic en el enlace. Aunque el contexto no es exactamente el mismo, creo que el término es "collimation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-10-27 07:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Prospective study comparing three-dimensional computed tomography ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tomography and magnetic resonance imaging for ... using 4 × 1.0 mm collimation, a 1.25 mm slice. width (5 mm feed), and 1 mm reconstruction, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1464-410X.2005.... - Páginas similares






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-10-27 07:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1600-04...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2006-10-27 08:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SintesisEl estudio puede realizarse con 120 kV y 10 Mas por corte con una colimación de 4 x 1 mm o 4 x 2,5 mm. La irradiación es equivalente a la de una radiografía ...
sintesisrx.com/Revistas/N%BA2-2003/sintesis1.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2006-10-27 08:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 00-1s pginas 26/1Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
la resonancia magnética nuclear (RMN) en el es- ... Figura 4: Esquema Banco Colimación Fina. (Las distancias se indican en centímetros). ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/bosque/v26n1/Art11.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2006-10-27 08:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIMC´99, Bajo ConstrucciónLos datos fueron adquiridos usando una colimación de 10 mm con un movimiento de mesa ... comparable a las obtenidas con resonancia magnética nuclear (RMN) y ...
www.uninet.edu/cimc99/abstract/00157FM.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
No tuve oportunidad de hablar con un radiólogo. No me quieren retornar las llamadas ;o)... pero creo que está fue la respuesta más apropiada. Gracias a todos los que contribuyeron. Este era un término de dificil traducción y todos me dieron muchísimo de su valioso tiempo. Se los agradezco de corazón.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1acrossliz askew
4 -1thickness
Dr. Jason Faulkner
3 -1collimation
celiacp
3 -1moving forward
Noha Issa


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moving forward


Explanation:
I think he wants to say: moving forward with slice thickness .... (4 slices every 1 mm)

Una sugerencia
SUerte :)

Noha Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: It's moving, but MRIs dont move forward or backwards, they move superiorly or inferiorly or laterally and medially. Also, 4 slices per mm is a bit much (though possible). What's the body part?
1 hr
  -> I didn´t mean forward in the literal meaning, I meant advancing or progressing....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
across


Explanation:
Possibly

4mm thickness x 1 mm across??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
1 day38 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
collimation


Explanation:
Sumer's Radiology Site: November 2004 - [ Traduzca esta página ]The whole thorax is scanned contiguously using 4 x 1 mm collimation from the ... METHODS AND RESULTS: Computed tomography and magnetic resonance imaging are ...
sumerdoc.blogspot.com/2004_11_01_sumerdoc_archive.html - 114k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-10-27 07:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sumerdoc.blogspot.com/2004_11_01_sumerdoc_archive.htm...
Espero que ahora se pueda hacer clic en el enlace. Aunque el contexto no es exactamente el mismo, creo que el término es "collimation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-10-27 07:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Prospective study comparing three-dimensional computed tomography ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tomography and magnetic resonance imaging for ... using 4 × 1.0 mm collimation, a 1.25 mm slice. width (5 mm feed), and 1 mm reconstruction, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1464-410X.2005.... - Páginas similares






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-10-27 07:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1600-04...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2006-10-27 08:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SintesisEl estudio puede realizarse con 120 kV y 10 Mas por corte con una colimación de 4 x 1 mm o 4 x 2,5 mm. La irradiación es equivalente a la de una radiografía ...
sintesisrx.com/Revistas/N%BA2-2003/sintesis1.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2006-10-27 08:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 00-1s pginas 26/1Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
la resonancia magnética nuclear (RMN) en el es- ... Figura 4: Esquema Banco Colimación Fina. (Las distancias se indican en centímetros). ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/bosque/v26n1/Art11.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2006-10-27 08:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIMC´99, Bajo ConstrucciónLos datos fueron adquiridos usando una colimación de 10 mm con un movimiento de mesa ... comparable a las obtenidas con resonancia magnética nuclear (RMN) y ...
www.uninet.edu/cimc99/abstract/00157FM.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
No tuve oportunidad de hablar con un radiólogo. No me quieren retornar las llamadas ;o)... pero creo que está fue la respuesta más apropiada. Gracias a todos los que contribuyeron. Este era un término de dificil traducción y todos me dieron muchísimo de su valioso tiempo. Se los agradezco de corazón.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: it could = slice width you know i.e. measurement across the slice. You may well be right with collimation you know!!
1 hr

disagree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: it's the same as grosor, and wouldn't be there twice.
1 day16 hrs
  -> grosor = slice width or thickness; grosor avance= collimation.

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thickness


Explanation:
"así como secuencias potenciadas en T2 en proyecciones axiales y sagitales cada una de estas con *grosor avance* de 4 por 1 mm, observándose lo siguiente"

should be. . .

T2 weighted images in axial and sagittal projections, each with a thickness of 4 per 1mm, observing the following:

I think the "avance" is a red herring, though it could be there in some form. The above translation will still get all the points through without any omissions.

I'd still like to see the machine that's shooting 4 images per mm. Thats one hell of an MRI (must be the new GE machines).

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  celiacp: grosor = slice width or thickness; grosor avance= collimation.
2 hrs