KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

neoplasia maligna de estirpe linfoide

English translation: atypical malignant lymphoid neoplasia


02:06 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Histology report
Spanish term or phrase: neoplasia maligna de estirpe linfoide
"Los cortes histológicos muestran tejido óseo y tejidos blandos masivamente infiltrados por neoplasia maligna de estirpe linfoide compuesta de células con diferenciación plamocifoide."

I know what it means I just cannot put it all together :0)

malignant neoplasia of a lymphoid strain
lymphoid malignant neoplasia?

Help!
Maria
English translation:atypical malignant lymphoid neoplasia
Explanation:
never sure, but "estirpe" in this context means "atypical" as in "atypical lymphoid cells"
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, David, and everyone who answer. I don't know what i would do without you, guys (and ladies). ;o) Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5malignant lymphoid neoplasm
Barbara Thomas
3 +2malignant neoplasia of lymphoid origin
Roxanna Delgado
4atypical malignant lymphoid neoplasiaDavid Brown
3a lymphoid strain of malignant neoplasia
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a lymphoid strain of malignant neoplasia


Explanation:
See if this helps! Have fun! :o)

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malignant neoplasia of lymphoid origin


Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-28 02:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serum p 53 was detectable in six of the 63(10%) matched controls and in 13/31(42%) patients who developed a malignancy of lymphoid origin approximately 7 ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3060587

'The chronic leukemias of lymphoid origin, part 1' from Medical Laboratory Observer in Health & Fitness provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3230/is_11_30/ai_534494...

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: sounds right to me, goes well with the context
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Joost!

agree  brainfloss
450 days
  -> Gracias brainfloss. Esto fue hace mucho tiempo! Por lo visto en algunos contextos médicos "estirpe" es lo mismo que atípico""! Siempre es bueno aprender algo nuevo, no?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malignant lymphoid neoplasm


Explanation:
Worng Diagnosis.com indicates "lymphoid neoplasm" as a synonym of "lymphoma," but the Medscape article cited below makes it clear that it's just a neoplasm that has not been fully characterized.

I would not attempt to reproduce the "style" of the original (e.g. malignant neoplasm of the lyphoid strain). It is wordy, which is poor style in technical writing. For more information, see

http://www.mtdesk.com

a page dedicated to medical transcription in English.


    Reference: http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/lymphoid_neoplasm.htm
    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/406856_1
Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atypical malignant lymphoid neoplasia


Explanation:
never sure, but "estirpe" in this context means "atypical" as in "atypical lymphoid cells"

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you, David, and everyone who answer. I don't know what i would do without you, guys (and ladies). ;o) Maria