KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

RAM: N/R

English translation: adverse reactions to medications: None Reported


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RAM: N/R
English translation:adverse reactions to medications: None Reported
Entered by: Ana Brassara

16:11 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Historia clínica
Spanish term or phrase: RAM: N/R
Se trata de resumen de historia clínica de una persona que sufrió neurosis depresiva a causa de la muerte de su madre, que sufrió una cardiopatía izquémica que concluyó en un infarto agudo del miocardio. Al final del certificado dice:

APP: Ver HEA
APF: Madre fallecida X IMA
RAM: N/R
Transfusiones: No
Operaciones: No
Vacunación: Actualizada
Citología: Fuera del programa
Ana Brassara
adverse reactions to medicatons: None Reported
Explanation:
reacciones adversas a medicamentos (RAM).

http://www.sertox.com.ar/es/info/apuntes/2001/27_carrera/car...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-28 18:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So right. Made a typo. It seems I was hungry and ate the "i" in medications.
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4adverse reactions to medicatons: None Reportedtrans4u
4 +2ADRs/Adverse drug/medications reactions: Not Remarkableliz askew
3MRA N/RZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ADRs/Adverse drug/medications reactions: Not Remarkable


Explanation:
Abbvs. found in Diccionario de Acrónimos con Símbolos y Abreviaturas para la Sciencias de la Salud (Dr Illera Martín)

RAM = Reacciones Adversas a los medicamentos

N/R = Not Remarkable/No Extraordinario


Adverse reactions to medications on Yahoo! HealthIt is important for your doctor to find out whether you have a drug allergy or another type of adverse reaction. Adverse reactions are usually not serious, ...
health.yahoo.com/ency/healthwise/ug2335 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Adverse reactions to medications on Yahoo! HealthAdverse medication reactions include side effects, reactions between two or more medications or herbal supplements, reactions between a food and a ...
health.yahoo.com/ency/healthwise/aa98370 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Adverse drug reaction - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia[edit] Why do Adverse Drug Reactions (ADRs) matter and how do they happen? ... drugs and other substances for their own medication may cause problems. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adverse_drug_reaction - 18k - Cached - Similar pages





liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
53 mins

neutral  Sonia Iujvidin: NR is a spanish acronym
56 mins

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MRA N/R


Explanation:
Magnetic resonance angiography: not required.

MRA is one of the diagnostic procedures that may be applied in ischemic cardiopathy cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-28 16:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We retrospectively identified 17 patients with borderzone infarcts selected from a total of 331 patients in the Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center (BIDMC) Stroke Database, collected from 1995 to 1998. The patients selected met the following inclusion criteria: detailed clinical information, including vascular risk factors, complete neurological examination, hospital course, and outcome; documentation of the borderzone infarction by MRI, including DWI and PWI, according to the BIDMC stroke protocol; and investigation of the stroke mechanism by cardiac studies, carotid and vertebral artery ultrasound, ** MR angiography (MRA) ** of the extracranial and intracranial arteries, or cerebral angiogram.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: medical report concerns the daughter (depressive) and not the mother
1 min
  -> I think you are right. I just confused the two...

neutral  cebice: MRA is an English Accronym- Spanish equivalent would be: ARM
17 mins
  -> Thank you, cebice for the clarification...

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adverse reactions to medicatons: None Reported


Explanation:
reacciones adversas a medicamentos (RAM).

http://www.sertox.com.ar/es/info/apuntes/2001/27_carrera/car...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-28 18:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So right. Made a typo. It seems I was hungry and ate the "i" in medications.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: ninguna reportada
41 mins
  -> Sí, Gracias.

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
41 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Roxanna Delgado: definitivamente.But "medicatIons".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Roxanna for pointing it out. I had not noticed the typo.

agree  David Brown: yes NR means "not recorded/reported" here.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you. I believe it does, also.