KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

que concluyó con

English translation: which led to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que concluyó con
English translation:which led to
Entered by: Ana Brassara

16:44 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Historia clínica
Spanish term or phrase: que concluyó con
....se le diagosticó una cardiopatía izquémica que concluyó en IMA que le causó la muerte....

IMA = infarto agudo del miocardio.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
which lead to
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resulted in..xxxcmwilliams
3 +3which lead to
Manuela Junghans
5that ended up as ...(an acute myocardial infarct)
Robert Copeland
4ended up in
celiacp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which lead to


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clare Macnamara: Hi Manuela, in the past it should be "led". :)
4 mins
  -> that´s true, you´re right, sorry. which led to...

agree  xxxcmwilliams: which led to.
1 hr
  -> thanks cmwilliams

agree  liliherre: "led"
2 hrs
  -> thanks liliherre

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Led.
5 hrs
  -> gracias Roxanna

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ended up in


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutos (2006-10-28 17:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BANGLAPEDIA: Bronchitis - [ Traduzca esta página ]It is a crippling disease and may end up in heart failure or respiratory failure. Cold causes aggravation of chronic bronchitis and for this reason it ...
banglapedia.search.com.bd/HT/B_0630.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutos (2006-10-28 17:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Minimally invasive Monograph 06.PMDFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
he ended up in heart failure last summer; he had. been ignoring the fatigue and other symptoms for. years. Dr. Moulton performed catheter ablation last ...
www.prairieheart.com/.../pdf/Minimally invasive Monograph 0... - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-28 17:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ischemia after bypass - [ Traduzca esta página ]I don't want to end up in heart failure 10 years from now. I think getting that second opinion will be worth while. Best Regards. HealThySelf 08/01/2003 ...
www.medhelp.org/forums/cardio/messages/34155.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: in this case..ended up "as"
25 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Clare Macnamara: Hi celiacp! I find "end up" too informal for this context, although I can't for the life of me think of the more formal equivalent.
33 mins
  -> thanks!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that ended up as ...(an acute myocardial infarct)


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clare Macnamara: See my note to celia above, imho too informal here.
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resulted in..


Explanation:
You could also use 'resulted in'. 'Ended up' is too informal for this context IMO.

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: De acuerdo; médicamente también se podría decir that led to
9 mins
  -> yes, which led to or resulted in... thanks.

agree  rdom
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Clare Macnamara: Yes cm! I just thought of that (it's Sunday 29th here, well over 24 hours later) and was about to enter it but see you beat me by well over 24 hours!!
1 day52 mins
  -> Thanks Clare!