KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

monocional para cadenas lambda

English translation: lambda chain monoclonal (plasmocytoma)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(plasmocitoma) monoclonal para cadenas lambda
English translation:lambda chain monoclonal (plasmocytoma)
Entered by: Maria

18:49 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology medical report
Spanish term or phrase: monocional para cadenas lambda
I cannot make any sense out of the entire sentence in * * however, I will ask it in 2 separate questions, although I would appreciate any help with the entire sentence:

"con reporte hepatológico a través de inmuno-histoquímica de un plasmocitoma bien diferenciado (tipo Marschalko) *monocional para cadenas lambda apoyando a través de inmuno electroforesis de proteínas una gamopatía monocional.*

A mouth full, isn't it? ;o)

TIA
Maria
lambda chain monoclonal
Explanation:
Primary pulmonary plasmacytoma with immunoglobulin G/lambda light ...Primary pulmonary plasmacytoma with immunoglobulin G/lambda light chain monoclonal gammopathy. Autor(es):, Chin-Chih Chang; Yih-Leong Chang; Li-Na Lee; ...
www.galenicom.com/medline/article/17000323/ca:63 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


lambda chain Antibody Search - Biocompare - [ Traduzca esta página ]Mouse Anti-Human Lambda Chain Monoclonal Antibody, FITC Conjugated, Clone Mc24 - IC6 GeneTex, Quantity: 100 ug Reactivity: Human Conjugate: FITC, $245.00 ...
www.biocompare.com/matrixsc/3194/2/6/5683/lambda chain.html - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares


Mouse Anti-Lambda Free Light Chain Monoclonal Antibody ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Mouse Anti-Lambda Free Light Chain Monoclonal Antibody Unconjugated Clone 3D12 from GeneTex.
www.biocompare.com/itemdetails.asp?itemid=386052 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2006-10-29 09:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Acquired NeuropathiesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
lambda-chain monoclonal gammopathy. 702. In up to 20% of pa-. tients, the monoclonal protein is demonstrated in the urine but. not in serum. ...
intl.elsevierhealth.com/e-books/pdf/942.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Celia, you've been so helpful to me throughout this entire project. I appreciate you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2monoclonal lambda [light] chainsliz askew
4lambda chain monoclonal
celiacp


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monoclonal lambda [light] chains


Explanation:
See:

lambda clone N10/2
There are five heavy chain types, and two light-chain types (Kappa and Lambda) both having a ... Immunogen:, Monoclonal lambda light chains from human urine ...
www.cancertechnology.co.uk/antibodies/lambdacloneN102.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] Geriatric Med V6 N2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
revealed free lambda light chains. Bone marrow aspiration and trephine revealed plasma. cell dyscrasia with a monoclonal lambda light chain. restriction. ...
www.rila.co.uk/issues/full/download.php?file=p82-83.pdf&jid... - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: that's the one (but the light is not necessary."
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
5 hrs

neutral  David Brown: but of, course the phrase does not mention "light" (ligera) or "heavy" (pesada)!
10 hrs

neutral  celiacp: the main noun here is "plasmocytoma" ("lambda chain monoclonal plasmocytoma"). It describes the type of plasmocytoma, not the chains
14 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lambda chain monoclonal


Explanation:
Primary pulmonary plasmacytoma with immunoglobulin G/lambda light ...Primary pulmonary plasmacytoma with immunoglobulin G/lambda light chain monoclonal gammopathy. Autor(es):, Chin-Chih Chang; Yih-Leong Chang; Li-Na Lee; ...
www.galenicom.com/medline/article/17000323/ca:63 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


lambda chain Antibody Search - Biocompare - [ Traduzca esta página ]Mouse Anti-Human Lambda Chain Monoclonal Antibody, FITC Conjugated, Clone Mc24 - IC6 GeneTex, Quantity: 100 ug Reactivity: Human Conjugate: FITC, $245.00 ...
www.biocompare.com/matrixsc/3194/2/6/5683/lambda chain.html - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares


Mouse Anti-Lambda Free Light Chain Monoclonal Antibody ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Mouse Anti-Lambda Free Light Chain Monoclonal Antibody Unconjugated Clone 3D12 from GeneTex.
www.biocompare.com/itemdetails.asp?itemid=386052 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2006-10-29 09:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Acquired NeuropathiesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
lambda-chain monoclonal gammopathy. 702. In up to 20% of pa-. tients, the monoclonal protein is demonstrated in the urine but. not in serum. ...
intl.elsevierhealth.com/e-books/pdf/942.pdf - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thank you, Celia, you've been so helpful to me throughout this entire project. I appreciate you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: "monoclonal" is an adjective here and therefore in English and it goes before the noun.
11 hrs
  -> the noun here is "plasmocytoma"; it would be "lambda chain monoclonal plasmocytoma"