KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

antecedentes de salud

English translation: past medical history (PMH)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antecedentes de salud
English translation:past medical history (PMH)
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:24 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Historia clínica
Spanish term or phrase: antecedentes de salud
Se trata de una paciente femenina de 23 años con antecedentes de salud, aunque en el período comprendido de [año]-[año].


No estoy segura si "health history" es correcto.
Gracias.
Ana Brassara
past medical history (PMH)
Explanation:
The most common expression is 'past medical history.' It usually means the data collected during a clinical encounter.

'Medical history' can also mean the history of the current disease, and the PMH is part of it.
Selected response from:

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16medical historyZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5 +7past medical history (PMH)
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
5 +3health history/backgroundyolanda Speece


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
medical history


Explanation:
Most likely.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Claudia!

agree  Noha Issa: Exactly, it is more commonly used.
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Dr. Issa!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Miroslawa!

agree  Carol Gullidge: works in UK as well
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Carol!

agree  Davorka Grgic
32 mins
  -> Thank you Davorka!

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Thank you Doctor Silviantonia!

agree  David Higbee
1 hr
  -> Thank you, davichan!

agree  Angie Hayes
1 hr
  -> Thank you Angie!

agree  Maria Faella
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: that would be the most elegant solution.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr. Faulkner!

agree  ventnai
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ian!

agree  Maria Arcelus
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr. Arcelus!

agree  Gabriela Mejías
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gabriela!

agree  Romina Berardi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Romina!

agree  Mara Ballarini
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mara!

agree  Patrice
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
health history/background


Explanation:
That is what it appears to be to me. Has she been sick within the past 6 months, what have her periods been like, etc.


[PDF] Your Health HistoryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Antecedentes de salud del bebé. For WIC Staff Use Only: ... WIC Staff: Please review questions 11 through 14 on the More Health History Screen.
www.vahealth.org/wic/Form 302I-S.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Your Health HistoryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Height_______ Weight ________ Hgb/Hct_______. Antecedentes de salud ... WIC Staff: Please review questions 20 through 21 on the More Health History Screen.
www.vahealth.org/wic/Form302C-S.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.vahealth.org ]


[PDF] I. Pick Your Path to Health Campaign BackgroundFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Si decide estar sexualmente activa, conozca los antecedentes sexuales de su. pareja. ... Ask an elderly family member about your family’s health history. ...
www.4women.gov/pypth/CAK/I.pdf - Similar pages


Translation services, translation jobs, and freelance translatorsFeb 17, eng>esl, You will need to provide your health history to help us... > tendrá usted que proporcionar sus antecedentes de salud para facilitarnos ...
www.proz.com/pro/2102?show_mode=kudoz&sub_mode=answered&pe_... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Spanish Member Health History Form with Eth2.xlsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Cada individuo inscribiendose deberá llenar una forma de antecedentes médicos. ... Desordenes psiquiátricos o de la salud mental;. depresión; ADD, ADHD ...
www.healthcaregroupaz.com/PDFs/Forms/HealthHistory_Spanish.... - Similar pages


[PDF] 2295 SG 2-50 Spanish.qxdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
de beneficios adversa a causa de una reclamación de salud ... HEALTH HISTORY OF YOU AND YOUR FAMILY (Include information on all family members you wish to ...
www.conapa.net/Forms/BlueCross_Spanish_EE_App.pdf - Similar pages


Revista Panamericana de Salud Pública - Prenatal care in the ... - [ Translate this page ]... arterial y del peso); y antecedentes ginecobstétricos y de salud de la madre. ... and the gynecological and obstetric and health history of the mother. ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?pid=S1020-49892000000200005&scr... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Revista Cubana de Salud Pública - Etapas del desarrollo de la ... - [ Translate this page ]Key words: PUBLIC HEALTH/history; CUBA; HEALTH SYSTEM/history; PHYSICIAN, ... Antecedentes. Su desarrollo y trascendencia en el período revolucionario. ...
scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?pid=S0864-34661996000100011&script=sci_arttext - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


IngentaConnect La atencion prenatal en la ciudad... border city of ... - [ Translate this page ]Source: Revista Panamericana de Salud Pública/Pan American Journal of Public Health, ... y antecedentes ginecobstetricos y de salud de la madre. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/search/expand?pub=infobike://paho/pa... - Similar pages


[PDF] gend_010 463..491File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Secretarıá de Salud Pública de la Nación, Plan Analıt de Salud Pública, vol. 2 (Buenos ... venéreas y reglamentación de la prostitución’, in Antecedentes, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.0953-5233.2006.... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-28 21:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is different from medical history because medical history has to do with the family history and the like. Health history has to do with the person and if they have suffered any kind of illness minor or major within the last few months or year.

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
6 mins

agree  Maria Bedoya
13 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
27 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
past medical history (PMH)


Explanation:
The most common expression is 'past medical history.' It usually means the data collected during a clinical encounter.

'Medical history' can also mean the history of the current disease, and the PMH is part of it.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_history
    Reference: http://www.ihse.qmul.ac.uk/chs/courses/undergraduate/docs/TH...
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Roxanna Delgado: This is definitely the term we doctors use, although I don't understand the Spanish "antecedentes de salud" of what? I think the phrase it's incomplete.
41 mins
  -> Thanks, colleague

agree  rdom
1 hr
  -> Thanks, colleague

agree  David Brown: meaning a history of health (problems) is what I think this really means.. and "past medical history" differentiates it from the usual title in the clinical notes"Medical history" where there may not be any medical problems
8 hrs
  -> Indeed. Thanks

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  liz askew: yes. In UK GPs always dictate "previous medical history" and then list the ailments
19 hrs
  -> thanks