ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

azoados

English translation: nitrogen compounds

00:41 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncologist report
Spanish term or phrase: azoados
"presentando descontrol metabólico con hiper glicemia, deshidratación de segundo grado, hipercalemia, elevación de *azoados* y anasarca...."

Are we talking about azo-compounds? Any idea?
Maria
English translation:nitrogen compounds
Explanation:
The dictionary indicates that "azoato" is a non-preferred term for nitrogen.

The following reference clarifies what "azoados" are
En el sector de las técnicas cronofisiológicas en medicina veterinaria, útiles para la individualización del ritmo circadiano de las diferentes funciones fisiológicas, los autores han estudiado, en un grupo de 5 caballos de salto, por medio de la adaptación de un modelo periódico, la posible presencia de un ritmo circadiano a cargo de algunos metabolitos azoados (amoníaco, urea y proteínas totales).
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to both for your good explanations. This one fitted best within the context. Thank you Paolo and Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nitrogen compounds
Barbara Thomas
5nitrogen retention
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nitrogen retention


Explanation:
It is probably azotados. Nitrogen retention is the most easily detectable manifestation of kidney failure, which is a possibility given the other findings you listed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-10-30 01:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed! However, the basic idea is the same: retention of nitrogen-containing componds ('compuestos azoados' or just 'azoados') like urea because of kidney failure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-10-30 01:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.: Now I realize that 'azotado' is Portuguese. Awfully sorry...

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Paulo, no, es azoados... he encontrado muchas referencias en español con los términos azoados y anasarca... pero no encuentro la definición de azoados (a no ser que sean compuestos de azo-)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nitrogen compounds


Explanation:
The dictionary indicates that "azoato" is a non-preferred term for nitrogen.

The following reference clarifies what "azoados" are
En el sector de las técnicas cronofisiológicas en medicina veterinaria, útiles para la individualización del ritmo circadiano de las diferentes funciones fisiológicas, los autores han estudiado, en un grupo de 5 caballos de salto, por medio de la adaptación de un modelo periódico, la posible presencia de un ritmo circadiano a cargo de algunos metabolitos azoados (amoníaco, urea y proteínas totales).


    Reference: http://www.pulso.com/medvet/Protegido/numero5-03/pdf/ritmo.p...
Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you to both for your good explanations. This one fitted best within the context. Thank you Paolo and Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Hi Barbara. Thanks for your help with this ... almost 6 years later. See my note in the Discussion.
2085 days