KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

se diagnostica como

English translation: nowadays she has been diagnosed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hoy ella se diagnostica como
English translation:nowadays she has been diagnosed
Entered by: Jairo Payan

02:00 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se diagnostica como
Hoy se diagnostica como adulta sana, capaz de trabajar.

Quiero confirmar mi versión: Today she is diagnosed as being a healthy adult...


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
nowadays she has been diagnosed as being
Explanation:
Por si la opción es como si hablaran de "en la actualidad", pues esa puerta está abierta según tu respuesta a mi inquietud
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias, por la observación sobre "hoy".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The current diagnosis is that of healthy adult, capbable....
Ronnie McKee
5Tu traducción es correcta y adecuada, Ana
Rolando Julio Arciniega
5she is diagnosed as a healthy adult..
Xenia Wong
5Today her dianosis indicates that she is a healthyyolanda Speece
5As of today, the patient is healthy and able to work.
Barbara Thomas
3nowadays she has been diagnosed as being
Jairo Payan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she is diagnosed as a healthy adult..


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Today her dianosis indicates that she is a healthy


Explanation:
and able bodied to return to work

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nowadays she has been diagnosed as being


Explanation:
Por si la opción es como si hablaran de "en la actualidad", pues esa puerta está abierta según tu respuesta a mi inquietud

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, por la observación sobre "hoy".

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tu traducción es correcta y adecuada, Ana


Explanation:
Tan sólo para confirmar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-30 03:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Today can be used as a differentiation from:
"in the past" she used to . . .
and does not necessarily imply "the day of today"!

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The current diagnosis is that of healthy adult, capbable....


Explanation:
x

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds right for the context
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As of today, the patient is healthy and able to work.


Explanation:
Si está traduciendo un alta, quizás sea preferible decir:

As of today, the patient is healthy and able to work.

La palabra "diagnosticar" se utiliza incorrectamente en el texto en español y no debe traducirse tal cual en inglés. Las enfermedades se diagnostican, el estado de salud se certifica/confirma/es u otras alternativas

RAE: diagnosticar
1. tr. Recoger y analizar datos para evaluar problemas de diversa naturaleza.
2. tr. Med. Determinar el carácter de una enfermedad mediante el examen de sus signos


Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44