KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ventosa hidatídica

English translation: hydatid suction cup


18:10 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ventosa hidatídica
un instrumento denominado ventosa hidatídica para intervenir mediante técnicas laparoscópicas la hidatidosis abdominal
mariabarker
English translation:hydatid suction cup
Explanation:
See:

Pulmonary hydatidosis: surgical treatment and follow-up of 240 casesNumber of cysts% Suction-cup-puncturebbTrocar-suction device designed by ... in the diagnosis of pulmonary hydatidosis with considerable success prior to ...
ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/16/6/628 - Similar pages


[PDF] PII: S1010-7940(99)00304-8File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Pulmonary hydatidosis: surgical treatment and follow-up of 240 cases ... pressure aspiration and surrounded by a suction cup that ®ts ...
ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/reprint/16/6/628.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org ]


Surgical treatment of pulmonary hydatidosisSurgical treatment of pulmonary hydatidosis ... The procedures used were puncture-aspiration with the trocar-suction cup in 139 cases, enucleation in four, ...
jtcs.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/82/4/569 - Similar pages

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hydatid suction cupliz askew
3hydatid cupping glassDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydatid cupping glass


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydatid suction cup


Explanation:
See:

Pulmonary hydatidosis: surgical treatment and follow-up of 240 casesNumber of cysts% Suction-cup-puncturebbTrocar-suction device designed by ... in the diagnosis of pulmonary hydatidosis with considerable success prior to ...
ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/16/6/628 - Similar pages


[PDF] PII: S1010-7940(99)00304-8File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Pulmonary hydatidosis: surgical treatment and follow-up of 240 cases ... pressure aspiration and surrounded by a suction cup that ®ts ...
ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/reprint/16/6/628.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org ]


Surgical treatment of pulmonary hydatidosisSurgical treatment of pulmonary hydatidosis ... The procedures used were puncture-aspiration with the trocar-suction cup in 139 cases, enucleation in four, ...
jtcs.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/82/4/569 - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs