KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

quistoperiquistectomías

English translation: cystopericystectomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quistoperiquistectomías
English translation:cystopericystectomy
Entered by: David Russell

18:46 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: quistoperiquistectomías
maniobras precisas en quistoperiquistectomías abiertas
mariabarker
cystopericystectomy
Explanation:
Many references
Selected response from:

David Russell
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cystopericystectomy
David Russell
3Cystectomy and pericystectomy
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cystectomy and pericystectomy


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
pericystectomy was carried out in another female patient ... surgical techniques such as cystectomy, pericystectomy. and hepatic resections have also been ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=223841&ArtikelNr=92640&fi... - Similar pages
[ More results from content.karger.com ]


Laparoscopic pericystectomy of liver hydatid cystThe following report describes a patient with a hydatid cyst located in segment V of the liver which was managed by laparoscopic pericystectomy performed in ...


but, presumably, this isn't a laparoscopy

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your answer I used the other one but yours helped my overall understanding of the text


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cystopericystectomy


Explanation:
Many references

Example sentence(s):
  • The most commonly used surgical procedure in UC was open subtotal cystopericystectomy (89.09%), while wedge resection (41.81%) was the most commonly used

    Reference: http://ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/reprint/3/5/436.pdf
    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/3798313
David Russell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: seem to be many refs, though not UK ones. I wonder why?
15 mins
  -> Thanks Liz. Strange the lack of UK references

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hebe