KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cadera en resorte

English translation: snapping hip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cadera en resorte
English translation:snapping hip
Entered by: bernar3

19:48 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Physiotherapy
Spanish term or phrase: cadera en resorte
Fibrosis glútea y cadera en resorte.


Muchas gracias
bernar3
snapping hip
Explanation:
Snapping Hip Syndrome). ¿Qué es el síndrome de cadera en resorte? El síndrome de cadera en resorte es una condición en la cual uno siente un crujido en la ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/sma/sma_snapping_spa.htm - 19k

A case of intra-articular snapping hip caused by articular cartilage detachment from the ... Cartílago articular ; Cadera en resorte ; Osteocondritis ; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15937244
Selected response from:

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3snapping hip
Benjamin Brinner
4'Clicky hip'
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
snapping hip


Explanation:
Snapping Hip Syndrome). ¿Qué es el síndrome de cadera en resorte? El síndrome de cadera en resorte es una condición en la cual uno siente un crujido en la ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/sma/sma_snapping_spa.htm - 19k

A case of intra-articular snapping hip caused by articular cartilage detachment from the ... Cartílago articular ; Cadera en resorte ; Osteocondritis ; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15937244

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
22 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roxanna.

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: known as "snapping hip syndrome."
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. Faulkner.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Clicky hip'


Explanation:
many babies are born with "Clicky hip syndrome" and can often, but not always, be cured simply by using double nappies for the first few weeks/months of life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 21:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot these:

A diagnosis of 'clicky hip' can be confusing. Family GP, Dr Sue Morrison, advises.
www.raisingkids.co.uk/ASK/ex01_bab06.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


SMJIs ‘Clicky Hip’ A Risk Factor In Developmental Dysplasia Of The Hip? ... Background: The role of the ‘clicky hip’ symptom as a prognostic predictor of ...
www.smj.org.uk/0505/hip.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Clicky hips"Clicky hips" is a commonly used term used for a condition which includes congenital dislocation of the hips (CDH) and developmental dysplasia of the hip ...
www.babycentre.co.uk/baby/health/clickyhips/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


protocols: paediatric orthopaedicsClicky hip is quite a common childrens' condition. In a recent survey of the Hip Screening programme, a detected incidence on neonatal screening of ...
www.gp-training.net/protocol/paediatrics/porth.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57