KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pacientes con cáncer en fase de tratamiento

English translation: cancer patients undergoing treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pacientes con cáncer en fase de tratamiento
English translation:cancer patients undergoing treatment
Entered by: Ana Brassara

19:49 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pacientes con cáncer en fase de tratamiento
Es el título de una tesis:

Calidad de vida en pacientes con cáncer en fase de tratamiento.


Gracias por las sugerencias.
Ana Brassara
cancer patients receiving treatment
Explanation:
Una sug.

University of Florida Shands Cancer Center: NESP Reduces Anemia ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Recombinant human erythropoietin (rHuEPO), a commonly used drug for cancer patients receiving treatment, is comprised of manufactured erythropoietin. ...
www.ufscc.ufl.edu/Patient/cancernews.aspx?section=cancernew...

Cancer Support Groups | St. Vincent's Medical Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Available on an individual basis for St. Vincent's cancer patients receiving treatment. Maureen Lynch Ringel Cancer Resource Room ...
www.stvincents.org/supportresources/cancersupport.cfm

Research Page: Outpatient Stem Cell Transplants for Breast Cancer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This study compared high-dose chemotherapy with stem cell replacement among breast cancer patients receiving treatment as inpatients (traditional) and as ...
www.cbcrp.org/research/PageGrant.asp?grant_id=89 - 22k
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cancer patients receiving treatment
Clare Macnamara
4Oncologic patients on therapy
celiacp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cancer patients receiving treatment


Explanation:
Una sug.

University of Florida Shands Cancer Center: NESP Reduces Anemia ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Recombinant human erythropoietin (rHuEPO), a commonly used drug for cancer patients receiving treatment, is comprised of manufactured erythropoietin. ...
www.ufscc.ufl.edu/Patient/cancernews.aspx?section=cancernew...

Cancer Support Groups | St. Vincent's Medical Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Available on an individual basis for St. Vincent's cancer patients receiving treatment. Maureen Lynch Ringel Cancer Resource Room ...
www.stvincents.org/supportresources/cancersupport.cfm

Research Page: Outpatient Stem Cell Transplants for Breast Cancer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This study compared high-dose chemotherapy with stem cell replacement among breast cancer patients receiving treatment as inpatients (traditional) and as ...
www.cbcrp.org/research/PageGrant.asp?grant_id=89 - 22k

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: creo que es la traducción correcta.
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Sabina!

agree  Hebe Martorella
27 mins
  -> ¡Gracias y muchos saludos, Hebe!

agree  raptisi
50 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, raptisi!

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  Julie Veal
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Julie!

agree  ormiston: perhaps 'undergoing treatment'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, ormiston. Yes, undergoing is a good suggestion.

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Heather Chinchilla: undergoing
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heather and, yes, I prefer "undergoing" too.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oncologic patients on therapy


Explanation:
Como título yo lo traduciría así.
Suerte!

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463