ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

DPS

English translation: Dipirona (metamizol sodio)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DPS
English translation:Dipirona (metamizol sodio)
Entered by: spanruss

02:43 Nov 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: DPS
1- Ayuno
2- Sol. Mixta 1000 cc P/6 hrs.
3- Pantozol 40 mg. IV c/24 hrs.
4- DPS 1g. IV c/6 hrs. previa T/A
spanruss
Dipirona (metamizol sodio)
Explanation:
DPS is the pharmacological abbreviation for Dipirona. It's an antiinflammatory medication used in Europe and Latin America but has been removed from the market in the U.S.

You'll notice that the physician ordered "previa toma de TA." This is because this medication is notorious for lowering the blood pressure upon administration (the main reason it was pulled from the market in the U.S.). It is also usually followed by "lento y diluido" because it will sclerose the vein if not diluted before injection.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thx, Dr. Faulkner. You've got a lot of points coming your way. Shall we begin?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dipirona (metamizol sodio)
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4sulfato de difenil
Alfredo Tanús
2Dispensar??? / Dispense
Smartranslators


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dispensar??? / Dispense


Explanation:
Podría ser... Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 521

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sulfato de difenil


Explanation:
DPS stands for diphenyl sulphide, an antibiotic manufactured by Rohner Ltd in Switzerland. Notice that IV stands for intra-venous, which means that this antibiotic is administered using a seringe.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dipirona (metamizol sodio)


Explanation:
DPS is the pharmacological abbreviation for Dipirona. It's an antiinflammatory medication used in Europe and Latin America but has been removed from the market in the U.S.

You'll notice that the physician ordered "previa toma de TA." This is because this medication is notorious for lowering the blood pressure upon administration (the main reason it was pulled from the market in the U.S.). It is also usually followed by "lento y diluido" because it will sclerose the vein if not diluted before injection.

Saludos.

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 930
Grading comment
Thx, Dr. Faulkner. You've got a lot of points coming your way. Shall we begin?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well done! Mind you, you do have an advantage!!
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Umaña: Correct. The generic name in English is dipyrone (no caps).
1 day10 hrs