ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

médico cirujano partero

English translation: General Practitioner

15:14 Nov 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: médico cirujano partero
Éste es el título que obtinenen los médicos que se graduan en México del politécnico nacional
Neo76
Mexico
English translation:General Practitioner
Explanation:
This is a sticky one. This is the title listed on our medical liscenses in Mexico. Literally it can be translated as cited by others.

However, the literal translation would leave the target confused in English-speaking countries. The U.S. and U.K. equivalent is General Practitioner (or just Physician).
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, most of the options also seemed ok but I chose this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2General Practitioner
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5 -1physician, surgeon and birth attendant
Henry Hinds
3Doctor of Medicine
Roxanna Delgado
4 -3obstetrician (doctor/ surgeon)
neilmac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
physician, surgeon and birth attendant


Explanation:
En México así dice el título otorgado al médico. No se trata de especialidad alguna; a estas alturas no la tiene.

"Physician, surgeon and birth attendant"; pues entre otras cosas puede atender partos pero de ninguna manera es obstetra porque no es médico especialista.

Así lo traduzco siempre; es mucho rollo pero al cabo así es.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Literally correct, see my answer below.
36 mins
  -> Yours is also correct; I tend to prefer the most literal version.

neutral  Roxanna Delgado: El problema que veo aquí Henry es la confusión al llamarle "surgeon" lo cual en sí es una especialidad. Todos los médicos generales estamos teóricamente preparados para atender un parto si fuese necesario, no así para realizar una cirugía.
3 hrs
  -> Pues "cirujano" es "surgeon" sin lugar a dudas, y aprenden cirujía general pero no la que corresponde a especilidades. Tal vez con una nota como le digo a Jason.

disagree  Patrick Weill: Here, the literal translation not as helpful as the equivalent translation
2676 days
  -> This is from 2006, you really like to beat things to death and also be irritating!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Practitioner


Explanation:
This is a sticky one. This is the title listed on our medical liscenses in Mexico. Literally it can be translated as cited by others.

However, the literal translation would leave the target confused in English-speaking countries. The U.S. and U.K. equivalent is General Practitioner (or just Physician).

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 934
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, most of the options also seemed ok but I chose this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: In terms of a functional equivalent you are correct. It boils down to how literal you wish to be. (terrible typing!) Probably no consensus. A note could also be used including both the functional and literal versions.
6 mins
  -> This would make a good forum topic. I'd like to know what the consensus is on these situations for medical translations. SaludoZ!

agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
2 hrs

agree  Patrick Weill
2676 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doctor of Medicine


Explanation:
De acuerdo con Jason y Henry de que se trata del título que se le da en México a un médico recién graduado. Por lo mismo creo que sería bueno utilizar el equivalente en inglés y no traducirlo literalmente.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick Weill: M.D. means different things in diff. countries. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctor_of_Medicine so while I agree with you that it should not be literal here, I agree more with Dr. Faulkner's answer.
2676 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
obstetrician (doctor/ surgeon)


Explanation:
A doctor or surgeon specialising (giving birth= "parto") in midwifery/obstetrics ( obstetricia, partería).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2006-11-17 11:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on "parto" which is birth, I'd say a midwife, but Mexico has its own lingo and HH is da man :-)

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: In Mexico this is an initial medical degree (CONTEXT that I know but is not given), and to indicate a specialty here would be an error.
50 mins
  -> oh well then, I doff my translator cap to you, sir

disagree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: different level of training.
57 mins
  -> hats off to the Doc too :-)

disagree  Patrick Weill: no
2676 days