ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

AVC izquémico o hemorrágico

English translation: ischemic or hemorrhagic stroke (CVA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AVC izquémico o hemorrágico
English translation:ischemic or hemorrhagic stroke (CVA)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:33 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / de Bolivia
Spanish term or phrase: AVC izquémico o hemorrágico
Exclusiones de prestaciones y enfermedades para personas mayores a 65 años en atención hospitalaria y ambulatoria de consultas, tratamiento médico-quirúrgico y exámenes complementarios para:

1) Cataratas
2) Retinopatías
3) Glaucoma
4) Hipermetropía - Miopía
5) AVC izquémico o hemorrágico
6) Enfermedad de Parkinson
7) Enfermedad de Alzheimer
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
ischemic or hemorrhagic CVA
Explanation:
AVC: Accidente cerebrovascular, CVA, cerebrovascular accident in English.

"isquémico" y no "izquémico" en español ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-20 00:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ischemic Stroke
Cerebrovascular Disease. Ischemic CVA. Book. Home Page, Cardiovascular, Dentistry, Dermatology, Emergency, Endocrinology, Gastroenterology, Geriatric ...
www.fpnotebook.com/NEU36.htm - 25k

Stroke
hemorrhagic CVA. Usually aspirin is contraindicated in hemorrhagic CVA because it increases bleeding tendencies, but it may be useful in preventing TIAs. ...
www.med-help.net/Stroke.html - 17k
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ischemic or hemorrhagic CVA
Clare Macnamara
4 +1ischemic of hemorraegic cerebrovascular accidnetZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ischemic or hemorrhagic CVA


Explanation:
AVC: Accidente cerebrovascular, CVA, cerebrovascular accident in English.

"isquémico" y no "izquémico" en español ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-20 00:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ischemic Stroke
Cerebrovascular Disease. Ischemic CVA. Book. Home Page, Cardiovascular, Dentistry, Dermatology, Emergency, Endocrinology, Gastroenterology, Geriatric ...
www.fpnotebook.com/NEU36.htm - 25k

Stroke
hemorrhagic CVA. Usually aspirin is contraindicated in hemorrhagic CVA because it increases bleeding tendencies, but it may be useful in preventing TIAs. ...
www.med-help.net/Stroke.html - 17k

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Zareh!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
46 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Paulo!

agree  Maria Bedoya
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Correcto, y en español es ACV, no AVC.
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Roxanna! Por lo que he visto, se utilizan las dos formas en ES ... :)

agree  Carlos Umaña: (Roxana, AVC es lo que se usa) accidente vascular cerebral
4 hrs
  ->  ¡Gracias, Carlos!

agree  Carol Gullidge
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  Sara Brown: stroke en lugar de CVA
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sara!

agree  raptisi
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, raptisi!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ischemic of hemorraegic cerebrovascular accidnet


Explanation:
This is my understanding of it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-20 00:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be "hemorrhaegic...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
46 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Dr. Mendes!