ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Plicoma anal grande a 7 horario

English translation: Large anal skin tag at 7 o'clock

03:21 Dec 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Condition
Spanish term or phrase: Plicoma anal grande a 7 horario
Hola a todos,

Tengo unas pruebas de laboratorio de Inspección y Tacto Rectal en las que se muestra el siguiente resultado:

*Plicoma anal grande a 7 horario*

Agradeceré a quien pueda darme el término exacto en inglés.

Saludos,
ethais
Peru
English translation:Large anal skin tag at 7 o'clock
Explanation:
Se puede utilizar el reloj para hablar de la localización de una lesión, especialmente si estamos hablando de alguna circunferencia o cavidad.

Selected response from:

Carlos Umaña
Grading comment
Muy útil, muchas gracias Carlos.
Gracias igualmente a todos.
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Large anal skin tag at 7 o'clock
Carlos Umaña
5Big skin tag/plicoma on RIGHT half of posterior anus (See below, please)
celiacp
5skin tag
milonguita


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skin tag


Explanation:
Plicoma anal se traduce al ingles como skin tag (es una complicación de las hemorroides).

Example sentence(s):
  • External hemorrhoids can cause trouble with hygiene. The excess skin left after an acute thrombosis (skin tags) is actually accountable for these problems.

    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2821.htm
milonguita
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Big skin tag/plicoma on RIGHT half of posterior anus (See below, please)


Explanation:
"plicoma" también aparece en algunos informes médicos.
"A 7 horario" se refiere a la localización, (utilizando un reloj imaginario). Diremos "right" y no left, porque nos referimos al paciente. (En obstetricia sucede igual: lo que encontramos a nuestra izda. en realidad está a la derecha, porque se habla respecto al paciente)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2006-12-11 09:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

350 ambulatory hemorrhoidectomies using a scanner coupled to a CO2 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Home, News, News CME, CME, Resource Centers, Patient Education, Discussions ... Residual "plicoma" was often present with the laser technique (20%). ...
www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/11572241 - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares



celiacp
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 451

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Large anal skin tag at 7 o'clock


Explanation:
Se puede utilizar el reloj para hablar de la localización de una lesión, especialmente si estamos hablando de alguna circunferencia o cavidad.



Example sentence(s):
  • Normal cervix, acetic acid pool visible at 6 o'clock.
  • Examination of the perianal area revealed a reddish, eroded, hard nodule that was 2.0×1.5 ×0.3 cm in size located in the 3 o'clock position.

    Reference: http://www.gfmer.ch/Books/Cervical_cancer_modules/Aided_visu...
    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1524-4725...
Carlos Umaña
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muy útil, muchas gracias Carlos.
Gracias igualmente a todos.
Saludos