ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Rash maculo eritematoso torax

English translation: erythematous, macular rash on the thorax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rash maculo eritematoso torax
English translation:erythematous, macular rash on the thorax
Entered by: Robert Copeland

02:45 Dec 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Articles of Incorporation
Spanish term or phrase: Rash maculo eritematoso torax
Only provided Context:

Rash maculo eritematoso torax
Robert Copeland
United States
erythematous, macular rash on the thorax
Explanation:
I'm assuming the thorax part is referring to the location. You could also say thoracic, erythematous, macular rash, but I don't like to line up that many adjectives if there's a way to avoid it.

SaludoZ!
Jason
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Dr. Faulner,
Thank You!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3erythematous, macular rash on the thorax
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4 +1erythematous macular rash seen on the chest
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erythematous macular rash seen on the chest


Explanation:
DF]
Legionnaires’ Disease Associated with Macular Rash: Two Cases
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
erythematous, non-pruritic, rounding macular lesions,. Fig. 1. Diffuse, erythematous, non-pruriginous rash involving chest,. abdomen and limbs in Case 1. ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/L97Y1AN1BWHX3JT9.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Persisting cholinergic erythema: a variant of cholinergic urticaria
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
On examination he had a widespread erythematous macular rash. Individual ... affected his arms, chest and face and had been present constantly. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2133.1983.... - Páginas similares
Scalpel or Sword?
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A generalized erythematous macular rash that may desquamate. ... Noncontrast CT scan of the chest revealed only a small amount of right pleural fluid and ...
scalpelorsword.blogspot.com/ - 53k - 11 Dic 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares
Evaluating the Febrile Patient with a Rash - August 15, 2000 ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Erythema migrans, the pathognomonic rash, develops in about 80 percent of patients with Lyme disease.6 This enlarging, erythematous macular rash begins as a ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20000815/804.html - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares
eMJA: Palmar erythema and hoarseness: an unusual clinical ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A chest x-ray showed clear lungs, with some mediastinal widening. ... A: Diffuse erythematous macular rash seen on the palmar surface (biopsy site arrowed). ...
www.mja.com.au/public/issues/178_02_200103/mak10501_fm.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Journal of Perinatology - Unusual Neonatal Presentation of ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Our patient presented with linear erythematous macules over her knees, linear alopecia and an erythematous, macular rash on the torso, which subsequently ...
www.nature.com/jp/journal/v25/n4/full/7211250a.html - Páginas similares
Mayo Clinic Proceedings
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Also over the past 3 months, the patient noted a progressive, erythematous, macular rash (Figure 1) located bilaterally on her chest, back, and upper arms. ...
www.mayoclinicproceedings.com/inside.asp?AID=341&UID= - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
78-Year-Old Woman With Fever, Weight Loss, and Rash
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
tient noted a progressive, erythematous, macular rash. (Figure 1) located bilaterally on her chest, back, and. upper arms. The rash was not painful or ...
www.mayoclinicproceedings.com/pdf/7805/7805rc.pdf - Páginas similares
Skin Manifestations of West Nile Virus Infection - Karger Publishers
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
At the clinical examination, he had an erythematous macular rash similar to patients 1 ... 'roseola-like' or maculopapular rash on the chest, back and arms, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ProduktNr=224164&Ausgabe=231402&am... - Páginas similares
[PDF]
4310620 26..30
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
an erythematous macular rash might be associated features of congenital sialidosis ... chest, head, and right femur during the 1st week of life did not show ...
www.springerlink.com/index/AG56AAX015RPTAXV.pdf - Páginas simila

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: erythematous macular chest rash
1 min

neutral  Dr. Jason Faulkner: partly correct, but the thorax also includes the upper back.
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erythematous, macular rash on the thorax


Explanation:
I'm assuming the thorax part is referring to the location. You could also say thoracic, erythematous, macular rash, but I don't like to line up that many adjectives if there's a way to avoid it.

SaludoZ!
Jason


    Reference: http://www.mayoclinicproceedings.com/inside.asp?AID=341&UID=
Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 934
Grading comment
Dr. Faulner,
Thank You!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Umaña
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos. Pura Vida!

agree  brainfloss
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Brainfloss!

agree  Philip Bazire
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philip!