KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Eupneico

English translation: eupnoic (breathing freely and well)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eupneico
English translation:eupnoic (breathing freely and well)
Entered by: marfus

09:55 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Discharge report
Spanish term or phrase: Eupneico
Discharge report for a clinic in Spain into Uk English. This is a patient being treated for drug addiction. This term is part of the sentence TA:170/100. Ta: 40.5 C. Eupneico. Buen estado general. What does it mean? Many thanks.
Belen San Antonio
France
eupneic (?)
Explanation:
Belén, eupnea viene del griego "eu" buena y "pnea", respiración. Se aplica en términos médicos a la respiración tranquila, rítmica, fácil. Se diferencia de la respiración demasiado lenta (bradipnea) o demasiado rápida (polipnea o taquipnea).
Eupneico se debe aplicar a quien tiene ese tipo de respiración regular y fácil. En inglés el adjetivo es "eupneic" (se habla de eupneic breathing) pero no sé si hay otra palabra para indicar el sustantivo (mi búsqueda no ha llegado más lejos).
Con todo, espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 10:19:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Birmingham Scientific Meeting - Proceedings - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Sinus arrhythmia persists at eupneic frequencies during breath-holding.
HE Cooper, TH Clutton-Brock * and MJ Parkes. ...
physiology.cup.cam.ac.uk/Proceedings/Abstracts/523P/Birmingham/ Files/S41.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jan-Marino Ramirez - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and systems level how the respiratory network is reconfigured to generate eupneic
and gasping activity during normoxia and hypoxia. Under normoxic conditions ...
neurobiology.bsd.uchicago.edu/Retreat/retreat00_jmr.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me di cuenta despues, que efectivamente, como dice Cecilia, ya esta en los glosarios. Siento haber hecho trabajar a todo el mundo. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2no breathing problems
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 +2eupn(o)eicJacek Krankowski
5eupneic
Helen Casas
4eupneic (?)
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eupn(o)eic


Explanation:
eupn(o)ea = normal respiration



    Longman's
Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, without the (o) for US English.
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eupneic (?)


Explanation:
Belén, eupnea viene del griego "eu" buena y "pnea", respiración. Se aplica en términos médicos a la respiración tranquila, rítmica, fácil. Se diferencia de la respiración demasiado lenta (bradipnea) o demasiado rápida (polipnea o taquipnea).
Eupneico se debe aplicar a quien tiene ese tipo de respiración regular y fácil. En inglés el adjetivo es "eupneic" (se habla de eupneic breathing) pero no sé si hay otra palabra para indicar el sustantivo (mi búsqueda no ha llegado más lejos).
Con todo, espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 10:19:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Birmingham Scientific Meeting - Proceedings - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Sinus arrhythmia persists at eupneic frequencies during breath-holding.
HE Cooper, TH Clutton-Brock * and MJ Parkes. ...
physiology.cup.cam.ac.uk/Proceedings/Abstracts/523P/Birmingham/ Files/S41.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jan-Marino Ramirez - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and systems level how the respiratory network is reconfigured to generate eupneic
and gasping activity during normoxia and hypoxia. Under normoxic conditions ...
neurobiology.bsd.uchicago.edu/Retreat/retreat00_jmr.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me di cuenta despues, que efectivamente, como dice Cecilia, ya esta en los glosarios. Siento haber hecho trabajar a todo el mundo. Saludos

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no breathing problems


Explanation:
it is already in the files at ProZ just do a search...

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I asked it.
0 min

agree  Paola Nobizelli
11 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eupneic


Explanation:
eupnea defined in the Stedman's Medical Dictionary:
Easy, free respiration; the type observed in a normal individual under resting conditions



Helen Casas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish