ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

EDD

English translation: DDD [Degenerative Disc Disease]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EDD
English translation:DDD [Degenerative Disc Disease]
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

14:12 Feb 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / sigla/informe médico/cirugía ortopédica
Spanish term or phrase: EDD
TERM: ES-ES: EDD (sigla en informe médico)
Buen sábado, colegas.
En un informe médico (cirugía ortopédica; paciente con dolor lumbar y limitación para la marcha) tengo lo siguiente:
• EDD L4-L5, L5-S1
• HD subligamentaria L4-L5, L5-S1
• Inestabilidad lumbosacra
• Choque interespinoso L5-S1
• Sx. compromiso radicular

¿Alguien puede decirme qué significa “EDD”?

Sospecho que debe ser “xx de discopatía degenerativa”, pero no sé qué puede ser la “xx”.
¿Alguien que me ilumine?

Muy agradecido.
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
DDD [Degenerative Disc Disease]
Explanation:
Caja Expansible Lumbar
- [ Translate this page ]
L4L5. 9. *DL,parestesia,cirugía anterior,hipoetesia ... la enfermedad degenerativa discogénica (EDD) lumbar 12% (2) y la inestabilidad lumbar 6% (1) que a ...
www.jrsilvera.galeon.com/cajaexplumb.htm - 109k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Most patients with lumbar degenerative disc disease will experience only low-grade continuous but tolerable pain that will occasionally intensify.
www.spine-health.com/topics/cd/overview/lumbar/young/degen0... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.spine-health.com ]
Degenerative Disc Disease Condition Center
Our Degenerative Disc Disease Condition Center provides comprehensive information on the diagnosis and treatment of this condition.
www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article42.html - Similar pages
Degenerative Disc Disease and Low Back Pain
Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD) is a gradual process that may compromise the spine. Although DDD is relatively common, its effects are usually not severe ...
www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article242.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Degenerative disc disease - back pain causes - mechanical disorders
Degenerative disc disease (ddd) is part of the natural process of growing older. Unfortunately, as we age, our intervertebral discs lose their flexibility, ...
www.back.com/causes-mechanical-degenerative.html - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-03 19:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you were asking for the Spanish!

Enfermedad Degenerativa Discogénica (EDD)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz.
Actually, the term is “enfermedad discal degenerativa” ().
And also, in fact I was looking for the Spanish term in order to find the English term later.
Muy agradecido.
Manuel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DDD [Degenerative Disc Disease]liz askew
1éxito de discopatía degenerativa
momo savino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DDD [Degenerative Disc Disease]


Explanation:
Caja Expansible Lumbar
- [ Translate this page ]
L4L5. 9. *DL,parestesia,cirugía anterior,hipoetesia ... la enfermedad degenerativa discogénica (EDD) lumbar 12% (2) y la inestabilidad lumbar 6% (1) que a ...
www.jrsilvera.galeon.com/cajaexplumb.htm - 109k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Most patients with lumbar degenerative disc disease will experience only low-grade continuous but tolerable pain that will occasionally intensify.
www.spine-health.com/topics/cd/overview/lumbar/young/degen0... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.spine-health.com ]
Degenerative Disc Disease Condition Center
Our Degenerative Disc Disease Condition Center provides comprehensive information on the diagnosis and treatment of this condition.
www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article42.html - Similar pages
Degenerative Disc Disease and Low Back Pain
Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD) is a gradual process that may compromise the spine. Although DDD is relatively common, its effects are usually not severe ...
www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article242.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Degenerative disc disease - back pain causes - mechanical disorders
Degenerative disc disease (ddd) is part of the natural process of growing older. Unfortunately, as we age, our intervertebral discs lose their flexibility, ...
www.back.com/causes-mechanical-degenerative.html - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-03 19:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you were asking for the Spanish!

Enfermedad Degenerativa Discogénica (EDD)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3123
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz.
Actually, the term is “enfermedad discal degenerativa” (<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&safe=off&client=firefox-a&channel=s&rls=org.mozilla%3A%3Aofficial&q=%E2%80%9Cenfermedad+discal+degenerativa%E2%80%9D&btnG=B%C3%BAsqueda&meta=>).
And also, in fact I was looking for the Spanish term in order to find the English term later.
Muy agradecido.
Manuel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
éxito de discopatía degenerativa


Explanation:
en sentido de resultado de...

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-04 10:17:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Exito does not mean success when we are talking in medical stuff. It means result. Anyway it is ok.
Then listen, when you need to know something like EDD in the same language you can ask in the one language section. You had better asked in the Spanish Spanish section. bye bye :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 mins (2007-02-04 14:18:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mira que no me has ofendido. Y he de estar muy caiué para no ver que sí estábamos en spa-spa section. anyway cuenta conmigo siempre y tranquilo que no estaba ofendida. Controlé antes de enviarte mi idea de éxito porque en ita es así y averigUé si también lo era en espa. parecía que sí según lo que leí en la red. chao hasta pronto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-02-05 10:39:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

es una palabra jopará (mezcla de español y guaraní). Es muy bonita porque significa algo que en español no sé cómo se dice. Significa cansado, enfermito, pachucho. (¿entiendes *pachucho* BTW?)

momo savino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, Momo, “éxito” means “success”, not “exit”.

Asker: My excuses, Momo, I didn’t mean to offend you. Además, SÍ hice la pregunta en la sección español-español, como se ve arriba. Y te reitero las gracias por tu tiempo y tu intención.

Asker: Me alegra mucho saber que no te ofendí. :-)) ¿caiué? Esta palabra sí que no la conozco, ¿“italiañol”?