KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tratamiento estandar de oro

English translation: gold standard treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamiento estándar de oro
English translation:gold standard treatment
Entered by: Valeria Vitale

12:24 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento estandar de oro
En una entrevista a un médico sobre drogas para la Leucemia mieloide crónica dice lo siguiente: "es un medicamento altamente efectivo, en las mutaciones que se están generando secundarias al tratamiento estándar de oro que es el imatinib." (Estoy haciendo una transcripción de una entrevista y estoy casi segura de que el médico dice "tratamiento estándar de oro", pero no estoy segura qué quiere decir.) Gracias.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
gold standard treatment
Explanation:
The most effective treatment/method against which others are frequently compared
Selected response from:

Biomed Sci
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas e información.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gold standard treatmentBiomed Sci
5gold standard treatment
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gold standard treatment


Explanation:
The most effective treatment/method against which others are frequently compared

Example sentence(s):
  • Carotid endarterectomy: update on the gold standard treatment for ...-
  • Topoisomerase-I inhibitors do not offer any survival benefit over gold-standard treatment with etoposide in patients with small-cell lung cancer (SCLC), ...

    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/
Biomed Sci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas e información.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Voy a retirar mi option porque estaba equivocada.
1 min

agree  raptisi
4 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
50 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
58 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gold standard treatment


Explanation:
Gold standard treatment for cancer-Is proving to be fairly effective against cancers!!!!

ARIMIDEX CHALLENGES TAMOXIFEN AS GOLD STANDARD TREATMENT IN WOMEN ...
AstraZeneca Press Release: ARIMIDEX CHALLENGES TAMOXIFEN AS GOLD...
http://www.astrazeneca.com/pressrelease/287.aspx

The new European gold standard treatment for rectum cancer.
The new European gold standard treatment for rectum cancer.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Pancreatic Cancer-Gold Standard Gemcitabine Waiting to be Challenged
Pancreatic adenocarcinoma is the fifth leading cancer-related...
http://www.leaddiscovery.co.uk/reports/Pancreatic%20Cancer%2...

Surviving Prostate Cancer Without Surgery: The New Gold Standard ...
Surviving Prostate Cancer Without Surgery: The New Gold...
http://www.thattechnicalbookstore.com/b0964008882.htm

SAS Press Release | SAS Earns CEO Cancer Gold Standard™ Accreditation
SAS Earns CEO Cancer Gold Standard™ Accreditation. Software...
http://www.sas.com/news/preleases/011707/news1.html

Image: Surviving Prostate Cancer Without Surgery: The New Gold ...
Image: Surviving Prostate Cancer Without Surgery: The New Gold...
http://www.amazon.ca/Surviving-Prostate-Cancer-Without-Surge...

CEO Cancer Gold Standard - About the Gold Standard - Main
CEO Cancer Gold Standard, an initiative of the CEO Roundtable on...
http://cancergoldstandard.org/?option=com_content&task=view&...

CEO Cancer Gold Standard - Home
CEO Cancer Gold Standard, an initiative of the CEO Roundtable on...
http://www.cancergoldstandard.org/



Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187