KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

defectos de enfoque ocular

English translation: defects in eye focus/the focus of the eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defectos de enfoque ocular
English translation:defects in eye focus/the focus of the eye
Entered by: Adam Burman

12:43 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general) / laser eye surgery
Spanish term or phrase: defectos de enfoque ocular
La exacta y controlada eliminación del tejido corneal mediante a este láser permite remodelar la superficie de la córnea, de modo que la nueva curvatura corrige definitivamente los defectos de enfoque ocular con absoluta precisión y seguridad.

I think a literal translation is probably fine here but just wanted to check.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
defects in eye focus/the focus of the eye
Explanation:
Well, I'd avoid "ocular focus" like the plague, were you considering a literal translation. This does appear on medical sites, but not in UK texts, that I can find, usually in a translated reference.

See:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=ocular acc...

ocular accommodation

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:NLPzgH3sAAcJ:www.ee.ucl...

Refs: “ocular focus”

Visualase - eye treatment including lens exchange in the North of ...
To adjust the focus of the eye either the curvature of the cornea may be changed or the optical power of the lens of the eye altered. The length of the eye ...
www.visualase.com/lens_exchange_overview.php - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Owl eyes: Accommodation, corneal curvature and refractive state
File Format: PDF/Adobe AcrobatError! Hyperlink reference not valid.
their physiological optics, we have examined the. focus of the eye at rest (refractive state), corneal. curvature, and ability to change focus (accommo- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q77X7HP482612XPM.pdf - Similar pages
Duke University Eye Center | Glossary of Common Terms
Normally the cornea has a curvature similar to that of a basketball; ... This phenomenon (called “accommodation”) allows the eye to focus at different ...
www.dukeeye.org/specialties/cornea/glossary.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=ocular focus&hl=en&cr=count...|countryGB&as_qdr=all&start=20&sa=N

The term “ocular focus” tends to be used in relation to microscopes and binoculars.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-08 13:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I did wonder about "accommodation of the eye/eye accommodation" but am not 100% sure.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2defects in eye focus/the focus of the eyeliz askew
5defects in visual focusing (or focus)
jules_sieg
4focusing defects of the eye
Claudia Vera
4focusing errors
BristolTEc
4 -1refractive defects or ametropiaYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defects in visual focusing (or focus)


Explanation:
The text describes the use of a laser to correct eye problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-08 13:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be translated focusing defects. You don't need the visual because it's redundant in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-08 13:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say defective focus (or focusing).

Example sentence(s):
  • Se trata de las cirugías con láser que corrigen estos defectos y mejoran la vista de cientos de personas.
jules_sieg
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BristolTEc: 1 hit on Google between your 2 options and only 95 for "focusing defects" - are you sure you are sure?
40 mins
  -> Yes, I'm sure. I don't see how it could really be anything else. It jsut depends on how colloquial you want hte translation to be. Is it an ad, a brochure or a technical description? Aimed at consumers or medical professionals?

agree  Yasser El Helw: All answerers give the best option according to the best of their knowledge. Obviously, you are sure of your answer!
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defects in eye focus/the focus of the eye


Explanation:
Well, I'd avoid "ocular focus" like the plague, were you considering a literal translation. This does appear on medical sites, but not in UK texts, that I can find, usually in a translated reference.

See:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=ocular acc...

ocular accommodation

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:NLPzgH3sAAcJ:www.ee.ucl...

Refs: “ocular focus”

Visualase - eye treatment including lens exchange in the North of ...
To adjust the focus of the eye either the curvature of the cornea may be changed or the optical power of the lens of the eye altered. The length of the eye ...
www.visualase.com/lens_exchange_overview.php - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Owl eyes: Accommodation, corneal curvature and refractive state
File Format: PDF/Adobe AcrobatError! Hyperlink reference not valid.
their physiological optics, we have examined the. focus of the eye at rest (refractive state), corneal. curvature, and ability to change focus (accommo- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q77X7HP482612XPM.pdf - Similar pages
Duke University Eye Center | Glossary of Common Terms
Normally the cornea has a curvature similar to that of a basketball; ... This phenomenon (called “accommodation”) allows the eye to focus at different ...
www.dukeeye.org/specialties/cornea/glossary.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=ocular focus&hl=en&cr=count...|countryGB&as_qdr=all&start=20&sa=N

The term “ocular focus” tends to be used in relation to microscopes and binoculars.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-08 13:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I did wonder about "accommodation of the eye/eye accommodation" but am not 100% sure.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Liz. I totally agree "ocular" should be avoided here (IMO).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jules_sieg: This is another good translation, but the use of "eye" is optional, as the context is quite clear. As I said in my answer to BristolTec, it depends on the flavor of the original.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your support! I'm one of "those" people who sticks as closely to the original text as possible, for my sins!

agree  Andrea Kaplan: "accommdation" sin duda
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focusing errors


Explanation:
I don't think you need to include "ocular" in English. Lots of Google hits with this for just this sort of thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-08 13:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting comment - when I saw "defect is not the same as error" I thought "I agree". Technically it may be so. But check for "focusing defect" or "focusing error" on Google. The "error" version has plenty of hits for just this sort of thing - laser eye surgery. Add "laser surgery" (in quotes) to sort the wheat from the chaff - this is the way we talk about vision defects in English.

www.nice.org.uk/page.aspx?o=87527
www.medic8.com/laser-eye-surgery/refractive-errors.htm

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jules_sieg: It's close, defect (flaw) is not the same as error (mistake).
4 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw: I don't think it is fair for answerers to disagree with one another. It just doesn't seem fair!
29 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
refractive defects or ametropia


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-02-08 13:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REFRACTIVE DEFECTS In a healthy eye, the sharp vision is the ...Refractive Surgery is the term used for several procedures designed to treat refractive defects such as myopia, long-sightedness and astigmatism, ...
www.dr-simon.net/ENGLISH/contenido_3.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Refractive DefectsBrowse through hundreds of examples included with SmartDraw. Create flowcharts, org charts, floor plans, business diagrams and more with SmartDraw, ...
www.smartdraw.com/examples/preview/index.aspx?example=Refra... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] COMPUTER SIMULATIONS OF REFRACTIVE SURGERY AND ACCOMMODATION ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The main refractive defects (or ametropia) of the eye are myopia, hyperopia ... every refractive defects. Some of then will be briefly presented in Section ...
www.cmap.polytechnique.fr/~jouve/papers/iutam98.pdf - Similar pages

Refractive SurgeryThese refractive defects are measured in units needed to correct the vision called diopters, There are three methods for correcting: glasses contact lenses ...
www.clinica-cotero.es/i/2-1-3.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Eyeatlas - Online Atlas of OphthalmologyEyeatlas. The online Atlas of Ophthalmology. Normal eye. Myopic eye. Hyperopic eye. Astigmatic eye. © Copyright Oculisti OnLine.
www.eyeatlas.com/box/98.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Eyeatlas - Online Atlas of OphthalmologyEyeatlas. The online Atlas of Ophthalmology. Eye anatomy. Myopia. Hyperopia. © Copyright Oculisti OnLine.
www.eyeatlas.com/box/100.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Refractive Defects and Cataracts in Mice Lacking Lens Intrinsic ...Refractive Defects and Cataracts in Mice Lacking Lens Intrinsic Membrane Protein-2. Alan Shiels,1,2 Jennifer M. King,1 Donna S. Mackay,1 and Steven ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/content/abstract/48/2/500 - Similar pages

VDU work: longitudinal survey on refractive defects.A longitudinal survey in two different phases with an interval of 4 years (including more than 23,00...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

[Refractive defects of the eye in descendents of a rural ...The results from longitudinal follow-up of the incidence of refractive eye errors in a population fr...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

System for detecting selective refractive defects in transparent ...A system of illuminating a transparent glass article, such as a TV faceplate, for detecting optical defects. The source of illumination is tailored so as to ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4606634.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jules_sieg: The original poster wants a literal translation. Defectos and errores are different terms in Spanish, with different meanings. You can see in the citations that "defects" is quite common in the professional literature. Defective vision causes errors.
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focusing defects of the eye


Explanation:
También podría traducirse como eye focus defect. Suerte


    Reference: http://www.eyeglossary.net
Claudia Vera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish