KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

graduación elevada

English translation: (very) high prescription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:graduación elevada
English translation:(very) high prescription
Entered by: Adam Burman

12:59 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general) / laser eye surgery
Spanish term or phrase: graduación elevada
Requirments for laser eye surgery

tener una edad entre 18-65 años, la graduación estabilizada, sin problemas cornéales ( conjuntivitis crónica, queratocono, queratitis, etc..), y sin una graduación elevada (menos de –12 o -14 dioptrías de miopía, +6 en hipermetropía y +6 de astigmatismo)

I think this refers to the patients prescription.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
You're absolutely right: (very) high prescription
Explanation:
Hi Adam,

Context says it all, though what's confusing is that the bit in brackets actually refers to the limits UNDER WHICH you are eligible for surgery, while it has just stated "high prescription".

You might want to stress "VERY high prescription". For reference, here's a webpage for Lasik in the U.K.:

http://www.lasik-eyes.co.uk/leftpanel/Lasik.asp
Put simply, no-one knows the very long-term implications of LASIK (i.e. beyond 10 years or so) on the health of eyes that have undergone it. Some cases of corneal ectasia have been reported - this is an abnormal bulging of the cornea, due to it being weakened by LASIK. However, at the moment this only appears to be a problem if you have had LASIK for a very high prescription, e.g. for myopes around -10.
...
Be realistic about your result. If you have a high prescription, there's a chance you'll need a second "top-up" surgery.
...


Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 15:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is all considering that the text speaks of the subject eligible for surgery, not about any type of lens.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks Álvaro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1You're absolutely right: (very) high prescription
moken
4high degree of refractive error
Noni Gilbert
3refractive powerYasser El Helw


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refractive power


Explanation:
Established refractive power / high refractive power.
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-08 13:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@@@@ OR OPTICAL POWER OR DIOPTRIC POWER @@@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-08 13:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optical power - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaOptical power (dioptric power or refractive power) is the degree to which a ... An eye with a refractive power in one meridian that is different from the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_power - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 38.19 - Refractive power: dioptersRefractive power: The reciprocal of the focal length. Often used by opticians and optometrists, who specify it in diopters. ...
kineticbooks.com/physics/trialpse/38_Lenses/19/sp.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

optical power: Information from Answers.comoptical power For other uses, see Power (physics) . Optical power ( dioptric power or refractive power ) is the degree to which a lens or mirror.
www.answers.com/topic/optical-power - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

NIDEK - OPD-Scan II Refractive Power / Corneal Analyzer ARK-10000The NIDEK OPD-Scan ARK-10000 combines power mapping of the eye's total optical system with corneal topography data to create unique, high-resolution ...
www.nidek.com/opdscan.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

An increase in refractive power is produced by contraction oAn increase in refractive power is produced by contraction o.
www.aippg.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=74149 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You're absolutely right: (very) high prescription


Explanation:
Hi Adam,

Context says it all, though what's confusing is that the bit in brackets actually refers to the limits UNDER WHICH you are eligible for surgery, while it has just stated "high prescription".

You might want to stress "VERY high prescription". For reference, here's a webpage for Lasik in the U.K.:

http://www.lasik-eyes.co.uk/leftpanel/Lasik.asp
Put simply, no-one knows the very long-term implications of LASIK (i.e. beyond 10 years or so) on the health of eyes that have undergone it. Some cases of corneal ectasia have been reported - this is an abnormal bulging of the cornea, due to it being weakened by LASIK. However, at the moment this only appears to be a problem if you have had LASIK for a very high prescription, e.g. for myopes around -10.
...
Be realistic about your result. If you have a high prescription, there's a chance you'll need a second "top-up" surgery.
...


Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 15:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is all considering that the text speaks of the subject eligible for surgery, not about any type of lens.

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks Álvaro!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Posted in the wrong box - must be getting tired (although still early!). I do see your point - they are offering this surgery for patients with myopia of less than -12 or -14 dioptre. From my understanding this is a high prescription. So the text does seem to contradict itself here. Thanks for your confirmation. Best regards


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Bit late, I know, but well done! Useful info.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz. I even review questions that are several years old! Even then, input can be useful and I like to let people know their old contributions can be useful long after they were posted. You know the Spanish saying "nunca es tarde si la dicha..." :O)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high degree of refractive error


Explanation:
Well yes, gafas graduadas are prescription glasses, but graduación would have to be expressed differently. The layman would say "very long/short-sighted", and we might get away with "severe" here, but another possibility would be as above.
"treatment range is limited to specified *degrees of refractive error*." at http://www.college-optometrists.org/index.aspx/pcms/site.Pub...


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Alvaro - yes it is about the subject who is about to undergo surgery. Thanks for your confirmation. Best regards!