KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

paquimetria

English translation: Pachymetry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paquimetria
English translation:Pachymetry
Entered by: Adam Burman

14:53 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general) / laser eye surgery
Spanish term or phrase: paquimetria
I have searched for this word and found some mention of "paquimeter" (US spelling). How would this be known in the UK?

En esta consulta refractiva se le realizan todas las pruebas necesarias para conocer su salud ocular y determinar si resulta apto/a para pasar a una posible intervención de corrección visual por láser:

autorrefracto, paquimetría, tonometría, topografía corneal, etc..
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Pachymetry
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Yes of course - thanks Andrea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3PachymetryAndrea Kaplan
5 +1Pachimetryxxxrodriguma
5Pachymetry
fernando romero
4 +1pachymetryliz askew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pachymetry


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • The pachymeter is an instrument that measures the thickness of the cornea.

    Reference: http://www.stlukeseye.com/eyeq/Pachymetry.asp
Andrea Kaplan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes of course - thanks Andrea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fernando romero
0 min

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr

agree  xxxrodriguma: ¡Mea culpa! Mi primer impulso fue escribirla así pero, no sé por qué, busqué con “I”, la encontré así y no verifiqué con la otra. What a pachyderm I was!
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pachymetry


Explanation:

Pachymetry
A pachymeter is a device that uses ultrasound to determine the thickness of the cornea in any given location. Pachymetry is an essential measurement prior to certain refractive surgical procedures, such as LASIK. Procedures such as LASIK remove tissue from the cornea and, therefore, pachymetry is important to be certain that the cornea will retain enough central tissue thickness to prevent ectasia, an abnormal "bowing" of thin corneas.

fernando romero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pachymetry


Explanation:
[DOC] EPSOM AND ST HELIER UNIVERISTY HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
SHO IN OPTHALMOLOGY. CROYDON EYE UNIT. The Croydon Eye Unit has provided a ... machines and corneal topographer and FDT/HRT 2 scanner and pachymeter. ...
www.jobs.nhs.uk/cgi-bin/doc_viewer.cgi?type=hrd&vac_ref=911... - Similar pages

[PDF] Election resultsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Director of Paediatric. Opthalmology,. performing the. topping out. ceremony. ... pachymeter for consultants and the. Family Accommodation unit for the ...
www.moorfields.nhs.uk/portal_repository/files/infocus_Issue... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-08 15:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK spelling, of course. I know I'm a Brit, but I don't go for anything else folks!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fernando romero
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pachimetry


Explanation:
Era fácil: usted tenía el nombre del instrumento. Es como microscopio y microscopía, etc. Suerte y ojo avizor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-02-08 16:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi primer impulso fue escribirla así pero, no sé por qué busqué con “I”, la encontré así y no verifiqué con la otra. What a pachyderm I was!

Example sentence(s):
  • Pachimetry is the procedure of measuring the thickness of cornea in front of the eye.
  • The goal of this study is to compare the measures of central corneal thickness of no contact (optical pachimetry), and contact pachimetry (ultrasonographic pachimetry).

    Reference: http://www.isikgoz.com.tr/english/pages/diagnosticprocedures...
    Reference: http://www.escrs.org/EVENTS/06LONDON/sessiondetails.asp?id=1...
xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: You were there first!
4 mins

neutral  David Brown: I agree you were first, but with the wrong spelling
1 hr