KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

raramente (here)

English translation: seldom


13:07 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general) / hypertension drug
Spanish term or phrase: raramente (here)
Hipotensión:
raramente se ha observado hipotensión en pacientes hipertensos no complicados.


Automatic pilot translated it as follows:
"hypotension has seldom been observed in non-complicated hypertensive patients."

Then I starting questioning whether it would be better as "on rare occasions, hypotension has been observed in non-complicated hypertensive patients."

To me there seems to be a slight change in inference. Which would do you think is better or more accurate?

Folowing paragraph:
Es más probable que ocurra hipotensión sintomática en pacientes hipertensos que presenten depleción de volumen y/o de sodio debido a una terapia diurética intensa, restricción de sal en la dieta, diarrea, vómitos o hemodiálisis.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
English translation:seldom
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4seldom
Sergio Gaymer
4 +2rarely
claudia estanislau
4 +1on rare occasions (as you say)
Claudia Vera
3very rarely
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seldom


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga
3 mins
  -> thanks jmtquiroga

agree  mónica alfonso
17 mins
  -> gracias mónica

agree  Aida GarciaPons
6 hrs
  -> gracias Aida

agree  Claudia Guiraldes: seldomly
2 days10 hrs
  -> gracias claudia pero creo que no existe "seldomly"

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rarely


Explanation:
this would be my choice Adam...


claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: but it also depends on how you translate the whole sentences; I would say: Rarely, hipotension has been observed... (Otherwise it is "almost" the same). :)
7 mins
  -> thank you Margarita

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: "Hypotension in non-complicated hypertensive patients has been observed rarely." "Rarely" is most definitely and commonly used in clinical/medical jargon.
5 hrs
  -> thank you claudia

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on rare occasions (as you say)


Explanation:
Sonds more specific. Good luck!

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very rarely


Explanation:
This is how I read the frequency level of raramente in this context.

I see yr pt: seldom=infrequently, neutral, but on rare occs=unusually...



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59