KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

estenosis de la arteria de un único riñón funcionante

English translation: stenosis of an artery in the only functioning kidney


14:03 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general) / hypertension drug
Spanish term or phrase: estenosis de la arteria de un único riñón funcionante
hay un riesgo mayor de hipotensión y de insuficiencia renal cuando los pacientes con estenosis bilateral de la arteria renal o estenosis de la arteria de un único riñón funcionante se encuentran en tratamiento con inhibidores de la ECA.

There is a greater risk of hypotension and renal failure when patients with bilateral renal artery stenosis or

"..artery stenosis of a single functioning kidney."


Is there a better way of dealing with this? Perhaps using "unilateral".
TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
English translation:stenosis of an artery in the only functioning kidney
Explanation:
surely this is the point - only one functioning kidney and it has a stenosed artery?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 16:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stenosis of THE (renal) artery
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stenosis of an artery in the only functioning kidneyDr Sue Levy
4 +3artery stonosis of a single working kidney
Claudia Vera
5 +1arterial stenosis of a single working kidneyDavid Brown
5 +1artery stenosis of a solitary/single functioning kidneyxxxrodriguma
4stenosis of the renal artery of a single functioning kidney
Joseph Tein
4artery stenosis of a single/solitary working kidneyliz askew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artery stonosis of a single working kidney


Explanation:
Casi segura. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-09 14:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stenosis... perdón

Example sentence(s):
  • But these medicines may be harmful to someone with renal artery stenosis ... In recent years, athletes with a single working kidney have participated in ...

    Reference: http://www.kidney.niddk.nih.gov/kudiseases/pubs/solitarykidn...
Claudia Vera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
28 mins

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
2 hrs

agree  paula13
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artery stenosis of a solitary/single functioning kidney


Explanation:
Ambas son correctas, pero parece que usan más "solitary", según nos dice Google.

Example sentence(s):
  • Acute presentations of renal artery stenosis in three patients with a solitary functioning kidney. Australasian Radiology 48 (4), 523–527.
  • Treatment of severe renovascular hypertension by percutaneous transluminal renal angioplasty in patients with solitary functioning kidney. Nephron. 1988;50(4):315-9.

    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1440-1673...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paula13
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artery stenosis of a single/solitary working kidney


Explanation:
Solitary KidneyBut these medicines may be harmful to someone with renal artery stenosis ... In recent years, athletes with a single working kidney have participated in ...
kidney.niddk.nih.gov/kudiseases/pubs/solitarykidney/index.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stenosis of an artery in the only functioning kidney


Explanation:
surely this is the point - only one functioning kidney and it has a stenosed artery?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 16:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stenosis of THE (renal) artery

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: this is definitely how I would say it. SaludoZ!
55 mins
  -> thanks Jason :-)

agree  Wendy Cummings: Yes, that's how I see it too.
1 hr
  -> thanks Wendy :-)

agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  brainfloss
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arterial stenosis of a single working kidney


Explanation:
It is referring to THE renal artery - bilateral-stenosis in both renal arteries


David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: 'Arterial' stenosis is more correct grammatically than 'artery' stenosis
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stenosis of the renal artery of a single functioning kidney


Explanation:
Esta forma incluye toda la información sobre la arteria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 17:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This specifies that the stenosis is in the renal artery, and also that there is only one functioning kidney.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-09 19:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We could also use the word "solitary" instead of "single" - there are almost the same number of hits in Google for each usage - but I prefer "single" because it's shorter and feels more direct.

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 344