KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

celulas redondas no endidas

English translation: celulas redondas no Hendidas (non-cleaved round cells)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:celulas redondas no endidas
English translation:celulas redondas no Hendidas (non-cleaved round cells)
Entered by: liz askew

16:28 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: celulas redondas no endidas
This is a medical document with a diagnosis of "linfoma de celulas redondas no endidas difuso tipo MALT." I cannot find the word "endido" or "endir" or "ender" in any dictionaries. English language info on the topic of lymphoma discusses "non-cleaved round cells." Does anyone know if it is the same thing?
xxx1279
celulas redondas no Hendidas
Explanation:
Póster electrónico Nº 026 DISCUSION- [ Translate this page ]Células pequeñas. Células grandes. Patrón IHQ. LLC-B/LLP-B. Trisomía 13 30%. Difuso con pseudofolículos. Redondas y ocasionalmente hendidas. Prolinfocitos. ...
www.conganat.org/iicongreso/posters/026/discus.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! I had failed to consider the classic medical doc spelling error.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5celulas redondas no Hendidasliz askew
4Round cells not follicular cleaved
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
celulas redondas no Hendidas


Explanation:
Póster electrónico Nº 026 DISCUSION- [ Translate this page ]Células pequeñas. Células grandes. Patrón IHQ. LLC-B/LLP-B. Trisomía 13 30%. Difuso con pseudofolículos. Redondas y ocasionalmente hendidas. Prolinfocitos. ...
www.conganat.org/iicongreso/posters/026/discus.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thank you! I had failed to consider the classic medical doc spelling error.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Round cells not follicular cleaved


Explanation:
células hendidas grado II

Diagnóstico histopatológico positivo para linfoma folicular de células hendidas grado II (centrocitos con aislados centroblastos).

Leticia MolineroKudoZ activity
Questions: 81 (8 open)
Answers: 16

United States
Hey there Clare,

Please see the explntn provided below, it will be very helpful!!!

Suerte!!!


Flag or filter this asker:

English translation:follicular cleaved cell lymphoma grade II
Cancer.gov - Linfoma no Hodgkin infantil (PDQ®): Tratamiento
... los niños con linfoma de células pequeñas no hendidas con quimioterapia ... two
forms of therapy for stage III diffuse, small non-cleaved cell lymphoma in ...
www.nci.nih.gov/espanol/pdq/tratamiento/ no-hodgkin-infantil/healthprofessional/

ClinicalTrials.gov - Linking Patients to Medical Research: Study ...
... myelodysplastic syndromes recurrent diffuse small lymphocytic/marginal zone lymphoma
grade I follicular small cleaved cell lymphoma grade II follicular mixed ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/gui/ show/NCT00053989?order=38

WHAT ARE NON-HODGKIN'S LYMPHOMAS?
... Follicular lymphomas. Follicular small cleaved cell lymphoma (grade
1) and follicular mixed small and large cell lymphoma (grade II). ...
www.ucdmc.ucdavis.edu/ucdhs/health/ a-z/84Lymphomas/doc84.html

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil

Note from asker to answerer
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1 follicular cleaved cell lymphoma grade II P Forgas



Answers


1 hr confidence: peer agreement (net): +1
follicular cleaved cell lymphoma grade II

Cancer.gov - Linfoma no Hodgkin infantil (PDQ®): Tratamiento
... los niños con linfoma de células pequeñas no hendidas con quimioterapia ... two
forms of therapy for stage III diffuse, small non-cleaved cell lymphoma in ...
www.nci.nih.gov/espanol/pdq/tratamiento/ no-hodgkin-infantil/healthprofessional/

ClinicalTrials.gov - Linking Patients to Medical Research: Study ...
... myelodysplastic syndromes recurrent diffuse small lymphocytic/marginal zone lymphoma
grade I follicular small cleaved cell lymphoma grade II follicular mixed ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/gui/ show/NCT00053989?order=38

WHAT ARE NON-HODGKIN'S LYMPHOMAS?
... Follicular lymphomas. Follicular small cleaved cell lymphoma (grade
1) and follicular mixed small and large cell lymphoma (grade II). ...
www.ucdmc.ucdavis.edu/ucdhs/health/ a-z/84Lymphomas/doc84.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1011


Note from asker to answerer
Thank you.



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Jason Willis-Lee 1 day4 hrs

agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response

Introduction
Follicular NHL grading:

"In the proposed schema (system), follicular lymphomas were categorized under “follicle center lymphomas” with cytologic (cell study) grades referring to the proportion of large cells in the follicle.

Thus, grades I, II, and III form a continuum (gradual change) from follicular small cleaved-cell to large-cell predominance, without specific recommendations being made about cutoff criteria between grades."

- cancernetwork.com

About mixed large and small cell:

"All follicle center cell lymphomas contain centrocytes, which are small, cleaved follicle center cells, and centroblasts, which are larger noncleaved cells.

The centroblasts are usually in the minority; however, the variability seen in the proportions of cell types determines the grade of the tumor."

- John E. Seng
Grading defines how aggressive or slow growing the malignant cells are likely to be. This is sometimes called histologic grade, which is determined by the appearance of cells under the microscope (click illustration on the right), and sometimes other tests:
low grade or indolent
Grade 1 = small cell

Grade 2 = mixed small and large cell

Note: both grade 1 & 2 can behave similarly.

The determination of these grades can depend on the sample evaluated under the microscope.



Sometimes grades of indolent lymphoma are subdivided in this way:
Small lymphocytic

Follicular, predominantly small cleaved cell

Follicular mixed, small and large cell




intermediate- or high-grade (see Grade 3 confusion below.)
(Today these are both often referred to as aggressive.)



Grade 3 confusion:

"The WHO classification system recommends separating FL (follicular lymphoma) into three different grades according to the number of centroblasts per high-power field (hpf):
grade 1 (<5 centroblasts/hpf)

grade 2 (5-10 centroblasts/hpf)

grade 3 (>15 centroblasts/hpf)



"Also, it is recommended that in addition to a grade the biopsy be scored for the amount of diffuse component present. The clinical importance of grade and diffuseness are unclear and generate much debate." ~ Halaas, et. al. (ASH 2003 - abstract)

The study suggests that most cases (roughly 85 %) previously classified as Follicular Large Cell Lymphoma would currently be classified as Follicular Grade 3a but that many of the cases currently classified as Follicular Grade 3 would not have been classified as Follicular Large Cell in the old system. The authors of this study concluded that research regarding Follicular Large Cell should not be assumed to apply to the newer system's Follicular Grade 3.
A significant diffuse component predicts for inferior survival in grade 3 follicular lymphoma, but cytologic subtypes do not predict survival. Blood. 2003 Mar 15;101(6):2363-7. Epub 2002 Nov 07. PMID: 12424193 - and related abstracts

Grade 3 and anthracycline-containing treatments [such as CHOP]
Commentary from Experts - PAL



Lay comment: As tumor classification systems evolve, research using older systems may show different results than newer classification systems. As insights into genetic and molecular aspects of tumors are discovered it is hoped that treatment strategies more tailored to an individual's tumor will be identified. This will take research and will be facilitated by participation in research trials.

What is well-differentiated lymphoma?

Differentiation refers to the maturation level of the cells in question, which often defines how fast they are likely to grow.

Think of a fetus as lacking differentiation - organs not fully developed or fully functioning -- but rapidly growing to become so. A fully differentiated (mature) adult does not grow nearly as fast.

Cells that are well differentiated closely resemble mature cells and will therefore tend to divide and grow slowly.

Therefore malignant cells that are well differentiated, like their normal counterparts, will tend to grow slowly

Cells that are poorly differentiated are less mature, more likely to grow fast, and also generally more susceptible to chemotherapy.

The reason we have so many kinds of lymphomas is that immune cells have so many stages of differentiation.

When cancer occurs it locks the cell and all it's descendants into the stage (and behavior of the stage) at which they became cancerous. Bottom line: well-differentiated = lower grade; poorly differentiated = higher grade.

Also see Fine-Needle Aspiration in Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma: Evaluation of Cell Size by Cytomorphology and Flow Cytometry - Medscape (free login req.)


Indolent
lymphomas
Return to top This grouping relates to the grade (relatively slow growth behavior) of the lymphoma, which includes a variety of cell types.
Comprehensive review of - Cancernetwork


Intermediate/aggressive
lymphomas
Return to top This grouping relates to the grade (relatively fast growth behavior) of the lymphoma, which includes a variety of cell types.
Aggressive NHL: Oncology Board Review Manual yr 2000 PDF | PDF-Help
Overview Aggressive Non-Hodgkin's Lymphomas - Lymphoma InfoNet
Treatment of Intermediate-and High-Grade Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma - U-M Comprehensive Cancer Center

Grading and Lymphoma Cell Types
Source
Return to top Low-Grade Lymphomas (indolent):
Follicular, predominantly small cleaved. Most common non-Hodgkin's lymphomas, accounting for 30% of all NHLs and for 60% to 70% of low-grade tumors.

Follicular, mixed small cleaved and large cell lymphomas. Account for 20% to 30% of low-grade tumors.

Small lymphocytic, diffuse. Form well-differentiated tumors; often wide spread when diagnosed.

Intermediate-Grade Lymphomas (aggressive):
Diffuse, large cell lymphomas. Account for 85% of intermediate-grade lymphomas. Second most common NHL in U.S. Further categorized into other types, including immunoblastic lymphomas.

Follicular, predominantly large cell.

Diffuse, small cleaved cell.

Diffuse mixed, small cleaved and large cell.

High-Grade Lymphomas (aggressive):
Diffuse, small noncleaved cell (DSNC)

Large cell, immunoblastic

Small non-cleaved cell (Burkitt's or Burkitt-like)

Lymphoblastic

Other (indolent, intermediate, high grades)
Lymphoplasmacytoid lymphoma (categorized typically as low-grade)

Mantle cell lymphoma (categorized as intermediate grade, although cell histology itself is low-grade)

Mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue lymphomas (MALT) and monocytoid B-cell lymphoma (low-grade lymphomas typically involving tissue in gastrointestinal tract, thyroid, breast, and skin).

Splenic marginal zone lymphoma (typically low-grade)

Anaplastic large-cell lymphomas (typically intermediate)


Disclaimer: The information presented on Lymphomation.org is not intended to be a substitute for
professional medical advice or to replace your relationship with a physician.
For all medical concerns, you should always consult your doctor.
Patients Against Lymphoma, Copyright © 2004, All Rights Reserved.





Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187