KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tiras reactivas con la primera orina de la mañana

English translation: (Urine) reagent test strips for the first morning urine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiras reactivas con la primera orina de la mañana
English translation:(Urine) reagent test strips for the first morning urine
Entered by: Robert Copeland

18:24 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general) / hypertension drug
Spanish term or phrase: tiras reactivas con la primera orina de la mañana
Deberá estimarse la proteinuria de los pacientes con enfermedad renal previa (mediante tiras reactivas con la primera orina de la mañana) antes del tratamiento, y periódicamente, una vez iniciado éste.

Can't seem to word this as well as I would like. I know "tiras reactivas" are "dipsticks", but still...

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Urine reagent test strips for the first morning urine
Explanation:
Results
Urine diagnostic Reagent Test Strips
Professional urine reagent test strips f or the rapid determination ... The reactive color of each panel on the test strip is ... First morning urine from healthy individuals will usually range from ...

www.craigmedical.com/urine_diagnostics.htm · Cached page
Cannabis THC Marijuana Dip Strip Drug Urine Test
Disease tests Herbal Heating Packs First Aid Kits ... THC test strip. Instructions for use. It's very fast, reliable ... Cannabis THC Marijuana Dip Strip Drug Urine Test Alcohol Saliva Test - DOT ...

www.test-mall.com/drugs/marijuana-drug-test.html · 2/7/2007 · Cached page
SAAS-Express > Home > Urine Alcohol Strip ( DNN 3.1.1 )
... makes it easy to screen for ethyl alcohol in human urine with just one simple test. (To purchase: click "add alcohol strip" at time ... This first test of its kind provides preliminary analytical data by ...

www.saasexpress.com/Default.aspx?tabid=242 · Cached page
Fake Urine for Drug Test : Quick Fix Unisex Synthetic Urine $19.95 for ...
Buy Quick Fix Synthetic Urine to pass ANY drug test. ... OVERNIGHT SHIPPING AT CHECKOUT TIME. PLEASE CALL US FIRST ... QuicK Fix bottle comes with an attached temperature strip ...

www.keepshooting.com/selfdefense/fake-urine/fake-urine-pass... · Cached page
Pets with Diabetes: Urine Glucose Testing
... an example - the colors are NOT to be used to compare your urine test strip ... When Barney was first diagnosed, the vet told us to test his urine glucose at home.

www.petdiabetes.org/urine.html · 2/7/2007 · Cached page
MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: HCG in urine
Home pregnancy tests require the test strip to be dipped into the urine sample or passed through the urine stream while urinating. Carefully follow package directions.

www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003619.htm · Cached page
QTEST™ THC Test Marijuana Urine Dip Strip
First Aid Kits and Survival Products: Heating Pads All Herbal: Professional Medical Devices ... QTEST™ THC Test Marijuana Urine Dip Strip: Drug screening tests are well known in the personnel offices of ...

www.meditests.com/q-test-thc-dipstrip.html · 2/8/2007 · Cached page
Home Pregnancy Test
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Urine reagent test strips for the first morning urine
Robert Copeland
5 +2urine dipstick on first morning sampleAndrea Kaplan
4 +1reagent strips (used) on (first) morning urine specimen
Noni Gilbert
5TirasRobolobo
4positive test strips of the morning's first urine
MaryPdL
3 +1test strips for the first urine in the morningMargarita M. Martínez
4dipsticks with a sample of the first urine in the morningaykon
4by means of a dipstick test of the first morning urine
Joseph Tein
4 -1collecting a sample of the first urine in the morning using dipsticks
paula13


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test strips for the first urine in the morning


Explanation:
Of course you "dip" them in the urine....

That's what you can read on the box, however, I would say it used to say "reactive strips" (but do not believe me!)

:)

Margarita M. Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia. ¡Cuántas alternativas! No sé como sea en UK pero tengo delante el frasquito con las cintas reactivas Made in USA y es lo que dice la etiqueta. :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by means of a dipstick test of the first morning urine


Explanation:
This seems to say it concisely.

Example sentence(s):
  • The first morning urine should be. tested for proteinuria

    Reference: http://webster.utmem.edu/pediatrics/residency/Library/protei...
Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 344

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dipsticks with a sample of the first urine in the morning


Explanation:
something like that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-09 18:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply
dipsticks with the first morning urine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-09 18:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reagent test trips or dip sticks

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Satto (Roberto): I´d associate a dipstick only with a car..not so natural to me
5 mins
  -> They ARE called like that, as well. Have a look on the internet.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Urine reagent test strips for the first morning urine


Explanation:
Results
Urine diagnostic Reagent Test Strips
Professional urine reagent test strips f or the rapid determination ... The reactive color of each panel on the test strip is ... First morning urine from healthy individuals will usually range from ...

www.craigmedical.com/urine_diagnostics.htm · Cached page
Cannabis THC Marijuana Dip Strip Drug Urine Test
Disease tests Herbal Heating Packs First Aid Kits ... THC test strip. Instructions for use. It's very fast, reliable ... Cannabis THC Marijuana Dip Strip Drug Urine Test Alcohol Saliva Test - DOT ...

www.test-mall.com/drugs/marijuana-drug-test.html · 2/7/2007 · Cached page
SAAS-Express > Home > Urine Alcohol Strip ( DNN 3.1.1 )
... makes it easy to screen for ethyl alcohol in human urine with just one simple test. (To purchase: click "add alcohol strip" at time ... This first test of its kind provides preliminary analytical data by ...

www.saasexpress.com/Default.aspx?tabid=242 · Cached page
Fake Urine for Drug Test : Quick Fix Unisex Synthetic Urine $19.95 for ...
Buy Quick Fix Synthetic Urine to pass ANY drug test. ... OVERNIGHT SHIPPING AT CHECKOUT TIME. PLEASE CALL US FIRST ... QuicK Fix bottle comes with an attached temperature strip ...

www.keepshooting.com/selfdefense/fake-urine/fake-urine-pass... · Cached page
Pets with Diabetes: Urine Glucose Testing
... an example - the colors are NOT to be used to compare your urine test strip ... When Barney was first diagnosed, the vet told us to test his urine glucose at home.

www.petdiabetes.org/urine.html · 2/7/2007 · Cached page
MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: HCG in urine
Home pregnancy tests require the test strip to be dipped into the urine sample or passed through the urine stream while urinating. Carefully follow package directions.

www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003619.htm · Cached page
QTEST™ THC Test Marijuana Urine Dip Strip
First Aid Kits and Survival Products: Heating Pads All Herbal: Professional Medical Devices ... QTEST™ THC Test Marijuana Urine Dip Strip: Drug screening tests are well known in the personnel offices of ...

www.meditests.com/q-test-thc-dipstrip.html · 2/8/2007 · Cached page
Home Pregnancy Test


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Yeah that's it
1 min
  -> Thanks Roberto-Saludos!!!!

agree  MaryPdL: But doesn't tiras reactivas mean that the test came out positive?
13 mins
  -> Hi Mary, No, it does not

neutral  aykon: wouldn't say "urine" twice, just in the end. And Mary: they react or don't react, not all tests are positive
23 mins
  -> Thank you Sonja, but I did not say they react, I just stated that they are reagant test strips

agree  liz askew: Yes. Or just "test strips.........first morning urine".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Liz, great suggestion, that's probably what he should go with. I didn't realize I had written Urine twice as Sonia pointed out...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
collecting a sample of the first urine in the morning using dipsticks


Explanation:
I know it’s a little wordy and the parts of speech are slightly different from the source, but I think it conveys the message clearly enough.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-09 18:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way Adam, you're right about "dipsticks." I've seen that term in hundreds of clinical trial protocols and ICFs. And they're quite different from the ones used in cars. ;o)

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for you suggestions Paula!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: how can you use a dipstick to collect a sample?//you don't know much about urine testing with dipsticks either it seems//I like being rude lol
2 hrs
  -> Maybe not. I may be ignorant, but at least I'm not rude to strangers. I was just trying to help Adam!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive test strips of the morning's first urine


Explanation:
I would say test strips instead of dipsticks because that's what I've heard used on a regular basis. 'Reactivas', to me, says that they are reactive or positive, positive being the usual word of choice.

MaryPdL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reagent strips (used) on (first) morning urine specimen


Explanation:
http://www.nursing-standard.co.uk/archives/ns/residentpdfs/q...
Reference to "Morning specimen" as opposed to "normal urine" makes me think "first" is superfluous.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Mazzini: yes!
11 mins
  -> Thanks Sergio!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urine dipstick on first morning sample


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-02-09 19:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correlation between first morning sample and 24-hour urinary estriol excretion.
www.greenjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/51/2/166

The urine dipstick is an inexpensive and convenient way of screening for protein in the urine.
kidneydiseases.about.com/ od/urinalysis/a/Article0052.htm

Andrea Kaplan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: that's it :-) KISS
23 mins

agree  brainfloss
14 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tiras


Explanation:
Reagent test strip the first morning urine sample.


Robolobo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish