KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

debido a una hipopotasemia demostrada

English translation: due to proven hypokalaemia (UK) / hypokalemia (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debido a una hipopotasemia demostrada
English translation:due to proven hypokalaemia (UK) / hypokalemia (US)
Entered by: celiacp

20:19 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general) / hypertension drug
Spanish term or phrase: debido a una hipopotasemia demostrada
The main problem I am having in this sentence is actually with "demostrada". I am not sure what the author really means: "proven/demonstrated/evidenced hypopotassaemia" (UK spelling)

Si, debido a una hipopotasemia demostrada, se considera indicado el uso concomitante de estos productos, se deberán utilizar con precaución y realizar una vigilancia frecuente del potasio sérico.

If, xxxxx, concomitant use of these products is considered appropriate, they should be used with caution...
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
due to a proven/confirmed hypokalaemia (or less used: hipopotasemia)
Explanation:
goog luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-09 20:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Letters to the EditorFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
observed in the setting of well-proven hypokalaemia,. before any measurable serum potassium level change. The cases reported here suggest that potassium ...
http://www.171.66.120.158/cgi/reprint/37/1/107.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-09 20:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

White Squill - Drugs & Vitamins - Drug Library - DrugDigest- [ Traduzca esta página ]Chemicals in squill have been proven both to increase the force and to ... Low blood potassium is called hypokalemia. Symptoms of hypokalemia can include: ...
www.drugdigest.org/DD/PrintablePages/herbMonograph/0,11475,... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kidney International - Gitelman's syndrome revisited: An ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]We noted a modest correlation between symptoms and laboratory values, in that patients with more severe degrees of hypokalemia and hypomagnesemia had a ...
www.nature.com/ki/journal/v59/n2/full/4492074a.html - Páginas similares

[PDF] ReferencesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
was not proven statistically. Hypokalaemia was observed ... showed signs and symptoms of hyponatraemia and. hypokalaemia, as the levels of serum sodium and ...
tropej.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/44/4/249.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Severe Arthralgia and Myalgia due to High-Dose Methylprednisolone ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
treatment with HDM symptoms and labora-. tory findings of hypokalemia can be seen ... proven hypokalemia. This acute change of ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=223854&Ausgabe=227267&Art... - Páginas similares

Treatment Information About Carcinoid Syndrome and Tumors ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]First-line therapy for VIPomas aims to correct the profound hypokalaemia, dehydration and metabolic ... Proven efficacy to control debilitating symptoms ...
www.sandostatin.com/treating_gep_ne_tumors/treatment_algori... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Chronic hypokalemic nephropathy: A clinical studyFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The mean duration of proven hypokalemia was 6.5 years,. ranging from 6 months to 16 years. ... Cremer, W., Bock, K.D.: Symptoms and course of chronic ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M1047660X1622T58.pdf - Páginas similares

KETEK® | Unsurpassed Clinical Efficacy- [ Traduzca esta página ]Patients with signs or symptoms of hepatitis must be advised to discontinue KETEK and ... conditions such as uncorrected hypokalemia or hypomagnesemia, ...
www.ketek.com/professional/proven_efficacy.aspx - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4due to a proven/confirmed hypokalaemia (or less used: hipopotasemia)
celiacp
5 +2demonstrated hypokalemiaAndrea Kaplan
4 +2due to the low potassium blood level found/detected/shown
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
due to the low potassium blood level found/detected/shown


Explanation:
Aunque me da muchísima risa lo de "hipopotasemia", es eso!

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Hipopotasemia, sí, nivel bajo de potasio debido generalmente a la "poliuria" (orinar en exceso) causada por diuréticos. Para evitar eso inventarion los diuréticos "ahorradores de potasio" (que eso sí me parece más gracioso. Suena a bombillo ahorrador).
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

neutral  celiacp: "low potassium blood level" in medical jargon is called "hypokalaemia"/"hypokalemia"
11 mins
  -> You are right, Celia. Sounds more technical. Thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge: the question was more about "demostrada" than the technical terminology. I'd use "found" or "detected"
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carol.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demonstrated hypokalemia


Explanation:
"demostrada" se refiere a que ha sido corroborada por un análisis de laboratorio y no solamente sospechada clinicamente.


Example sentence(s):
  • "...if concomitant use of these agents is indicated because of demonstrated hypokalemia, use caution and monitor serum potassium frequently"

    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic935.htm
Andrea Kaplan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr

agree  brainfloss
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
due to a proven/confirmed hypokalaemia (or less used: hipopotasemia)


Explanation:
goog luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-09 20:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Letters to the EditorFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
observed in the setting of well-proven hypokalaemia,. before any measurable serum potassium level change. The cases reported here suggest that potassium ...
http://www.171.66.120.158/cgi/reprint/37/1/107.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-09 20:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

White Squill - Drugs & Vitamins - Drug Library - DrugDigest- [ Traduzca esta página ]Chemicals in squill have been proven both to increase the force and to ... Low blood potassium is called hypokalemia. Symptoms of hypokalemia can include: ...
www.drugdigest.org/DD/PrintablePages/herbMonograph/0,11475,... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kidney International - Gitelman's syndrome revisited: An ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]We noted a modest correlation between symptoms and laboratory values, in that patients with more severe degrees of hypokalemia and hypomagnesemia had a ...
www.nature.com/ki/journal/v59/n2/full/4492074a.html - Páginas similares

[PDF] ReferencesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
was not proven statistically. Hypokalaemia was observed ... showed signs and symptoms of hyponatraemia and. hypokalaemia, as the levels of serum sodium and ...
tropej.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/44/4/249.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Severe Arthralgia and Myalgia due to High-Dose Methylprednisolone ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
treatment with HDM symptoms and labora-. tory findings of hypokalemia can be seen ... proven hypokalemia. This acute change of ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=223854&Ausgabe=227267&Art... - Páginas similares

Treatment Information About Carcinoid Syndrome and Tumors ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]First-line therapy for VIPomas aims to correct the profound hypokalaemia, dehydration and metabolic ... Proven efficacy to control debilitating symptoms ...
www.sandostatin.com/treating_gep_ne_tumors/treatment_algori... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Chronic hypokalemic nephropathy: A clinical studyFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The mean duration of proven hypokalemia was 6.5 years,. ranging from 6 months to 16 years. ... Cremer, W., Bock, K.D.: Symptoms and course of chronic ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M1047660X1622T58.pdf - Páginas similares

KETEK® | Unsurpassed Clinical Efficacy- [ Traduzca esta página ]Patients with signs or symptoms of hepatitis must be advised to discontinue KETEK and ... conditions such as uncorrected hypokalemia or hypomagnesemia, ...
www.ketek.com/professional/proven_efficacy.aspx - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: definitely hypoklemia. SaludoZ!
0 min
  -> graZias!! :)

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Justo escribiste tu respuesta en lo que le hacia la misma acotación a Adam sobre hypokalemia.
1 min
  -> gracias, Roxanna!

agree  raptisi
11 hrs
  -> thanks!!

agree  David Brown: remember the US spelling too...and the "proven/confirmed" is important in the context
12 hrs
  -> thank you very much!